1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

running power wire through firewall

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by Dr_chek, Dec 24, 2007.

  1. Dec 24, 2007 at 6:33 AM
    #1
    Dr_chek

    Dr_chek [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Member:
    #3905
    Messages:
    9
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Vehicle:
    06 SR5 - V6 - 4WD - Double Cab
    Nerf Bars - Audio - Pioneer DEH-7900BT Head Unit w/ USB adapter; Infinity Kappas 60.7 Components (front); Sony GT1625A 2-way speakers (rear); Infinity Reference 1050w 10" sub; Pyramid 600w 2-channel amp
    can anyone shed some light or refer me to a wesite that explains how to run the wire through the firewall....
    I'm wanting to install an amp..
    I appreciate any input.
     
  2. Dec 24, 2007 at 7:28 AM
    #2
    tacomaman06

    tacomaman06 Carolina Alliance: Lead, follow, or get the hell o Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Member:
    #1475
    Messages:
    26,305
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Will
    York,South Carolina
    Vehicle:
    '13 Silverado ext cab
    i say the best way to run a wire thru the firewall is to go thru one of the grommets that already has wire running thru the firewall. you can cut a short piece of coat hanger with a small bend on the end,with the wire attached, and basically just feed it thru that way.
     
  3. Dec 24, 2007 at 8:32 AM
    #3
    Taco-Jenn/FJ-Kyle

    Taco-Jenn/FJ-Kyle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Member:
    #3117
    Messages:
    18
    Vehicle:
    2007 Tacoma TRD / FJ Cruiser
    Billet Grill, Grom Ipod Interface, de mudflapped, more mods to come.
    I know most 99 and up Tacomas and FJs have a rubber gromet for the main wiring harness from the engine bay to the cab. There is an unused " nipple" in this gromet, just snip the end a hair smaller diameter than the wires you plan to run through it (so the gromet streches and makes a decent seal) you can see the acces gromet drivers side up on the fire wall behind your pedals.
     
  4. Dec 24, 2007 at 8:32 AM
    #4
    Johnson8537

    Johnson8537 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Member:
    #3258
    Messages:
    518
    Oregon
    Vehicle:
    06 TRD SPORT 4x4 Double Cab Long bed
    Revtek Leveling Kit with 1 1/2 block spacer in rear. 17" MotoMetal blacks on 32" tires. Access Lorado Tonneau - Bed mat Billet Grill Tinted Windows Pioneer 700BT with PAC steering wheel inerface. Wet Okole Seat Covers Front and back.
    the power wire is thick enough to just poke through right under the brake booster there is a gromet that you can go right into your cab.

    easy access on both sides...
     
  5. Dec 24, 2007 at 2:20 PM
    #5
    Dr_chek

    Dr_chek [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Member:
    #3905
    Messages:
    9
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Vehicle:
    06 SR5 - V6 - 4WD - Double Cab
    Nerf Bars - Audio - Pioneer DEH-7900BT Head Unit w/ USB adapter; Infinity Kappas 60.7 Components (front); Sony GT1625A 2-way speakers (rear); Infinity Reference 1050w 10" sub; Pyramid 600w 2-channel amp
    thanks for the info. I will look into all this!
     
  6. Dec 24, 2007 at 4:35 PM
    #6
    jhodge83

    jhodge83 Any dog under 50# is a cat and cats are useless... Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Member:
    #1432
    Messages:
    27,142
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jamie
    Moncks Corner, SC
    Vehicle:
    09 Timberland Mica DC 4WD Sport
    wat?
    like others said, there's a rubber wrapper around a bundle of wires under the drivers side dash that runs out into the engine compartment. if u can make a small hole from the engine side and run the cable into the cab that way, it'd be ur best bet for ease and accessability. i've already run wires through there already i think...for extra lights and a cb
     
To Top