1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Scangauge Accuracy

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by MTL Tacoma, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. Jan 11, 2009 at 8:10 AM
    #1
    MTL Tacoma

    MTL Tacoma [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Member:
    #5655
    Messages:
    257
    Gender:
    Male
    Montreal, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2016 DC LB TRD Sport
    Hey Guys,

    I find that the miles/gallons to empty is WAY off. I tried reseting and doing the setup all over a couple of times and always end up with the same problem.

    Anybody here experience the same thing?? Is the Scangauge a reliable tool when it comes to calculating "to empty" data?

    Thanks,
     
  2. Jan 11, 2009 at 8:15 AM
    #2
    dually

    dually Low and slow

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Member:
    #8205
    Messages:
    3,113
    Gender:
    Male
    Interstate underpass
    Vehicle:
    05 Indigo 4wd Longbed
    Not as many as the 98..
    Did you set your tank capacity? Mine is very accurate
     
  3. Jan 11, 2009 at 8:18 AM
    #3
    carolinyens

    carolinyens Creedmoor Connections

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Member:
    #12205
    Messages:
    217
    Gender:
    Male
    Durham, NC
    Vehicle:
    08 X-Runner
    TRD CAI, TRD SS, Toyota All Weather Mats, Eagle Eye Halos, NST Crankshaft Pulley, ScanGauge II, TRD Shiftball, TRD SeatCovers, WeatherTech Vent Visors, 20% tint, DTLT's and NST pulley combo.
    From what I've read and heard it takes a few fillups for it to actually start working. Dunno why its just what Ive heard. I dont use that gauge so I dont know if it works on mine.
     
  4. Jan 11, 2009 at 8:19 AM
    #4
    MTL Tacoma

    MTL Tacoma [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Member:
    #5655
    Messages:
    257
    Gender:
    Male
    Montreal, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2016 DC LB TRD Sport
    Yes I did, 21.1 gallons right?
     
  5. Jan 11, 2009 at 8:20 AM
    #5
    carolinyens

    carolinyens Creedmoor Connections

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Member:
    #12205
    Messages:
    217
    Gender:
    Male
    Durham, NC
    Vehicle:
    08 X-Runner
    TRD CAI, TRD SS, Toyota All Weather Mats, Eagle Eye Halos, NST Crankshaft Pulley, ScanGauge II, TRD Shiftball, TRD SeatCovers, WeatherTech Vent Visors, 20% tint, DTLT's and NST pulley combo.
    FYI your tank could have more or less than what the factory says. Think about the fuel lines and such will still have some fuel in them.
     
  6. Jan 11, 2009 at 8:21 AM
    #6
    Delmarva

    Delmarva Mayor of TW

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Member:
    #10148
    Messages:
    35,851
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Tucson, AZ
    Vehicle:
    12 Tundra TRDRW
    Nada, Zip, Zilch, Nothing
    remember... garbage in = garbage out.

    If it's not setup correctly, the data you collect could be wrong.
     
  7. Jan 11, 2009 at 8:21 AM
    #7
    dually

    dually Low and slow

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Member:
    #8205
    Messages:
    3,113
    Gender:
    Male
    Interstate underpass
    Vehicle:
    05 Indigo 4wd Longbed
    Not as many as the 98..
    Sounds about right. K now go fill-up. The scanguage doesnt sense how many physical gallons you have in your tank, but instead calculated them by your mpg and how many miles you put on. It will work the best if you start out on a full tank.
     
  8. Jan 11, 2009 at 8:22 AM
    #8
    harshest

    harshest I am the Sofa King

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Member:
    #8508
    Messages:
    567
    Gender:
    Male
    Michigan
    Vehicle:
    05 PreRunner SR5
    Fog Light On, Hidden Garage Door Opener, Scanguage II, Weathertech Liners, Cig lighter always on, Door buzzer removed from dash- Upcoming: 5100s for front and rear, set fronts to 2.5" and Toytec AALs.
    Don't forget you engine size as well.
     
  9. Jan 11, 2009 at 8:23 AM
    #9
    dually

    dually Low and slow

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Member:
    #8205
    Messages:
    3,113
    Gender:
    Male
    Interstate underpass
    Vehicle:
    05 Indigo 4wd Longbed
    Not as many as the 98..
    It wont have enough to make the scanguage completely off.
     
  10. Jan 11, 2009 at 8:27 AM
    #10
    MTL Tacoma

    MTL Tacoma [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Member:
    #5655
    Messages:
    257
    Gender:
    Male
    Montreal, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2016 DC LB TRD Sport
    Do you stop putting gas when the pump stops the first time or do you give it a couple of extra go's to really top it off?
     
  11. Jan 11, 2009 at 8:36 AM
    #11
    dually

    dually Low and slow

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Member:
    #8205
    Messages:
    3,113
    Gender:
    Male
    Interstate underpass
    Vehicle:
    05 Indigo 4wd Longbed
    Not as many as the 98..
    Honestly, the... .5 gallons you're gonna put in isnt going to make that much difference.
     
  12. Jan 11, 2009 at 9:01 AM
    #12
    Janster

    Janster Old & Forgetful

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Member:
    #1138
    Messages:
    14,256
    Gender:
    Female
    First Name:
    Jandy
    Lancaster, PA
    Vehicle:
    2016 GMC Canyon SLT w/ LineX and....
    It depends...

    When I first had mine put in (Dec 07), I was running around with 200lbs of sand in the bed and the scangauge was never accurate. In the spring when I removed the sandbags, it suddenly got really accurate and has been pretty dead-on ever since (no more sand bags in bed).

    So - I'm gonna assume that anything out of the ordinary can affect the information it gives you. Remember, the scanguage is calculations based on the computer information and the information you set it up to.

    I'm bone stock....with exhaust/air filter upgrades and when I fill it up (till pump stops) it's usually dead-on in gallons put in the tank or within .2.

    I use the DTE (distance to empty) all the time and had it within 15 miles of empty and dead-on to the gallons I put in it. So - it CAN be pretty accurate.
     
  13. Jan 11, 2009 at 9:14 AM
    #13
    gavonder

    gavonder She's Kickass!

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Member:
    #3825
    Messages:
    390
    Gender:
    Male
    Bethel, Ct
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD Sport Access Cab
    Sunroof, Leer Cap w/ Thule rack, Factory Running Boards, Fog Light Mod, Hood Struts, Scangauge, w/homemade mirror mount, AC/Defrost mod, Rear Spring TSB, TRD Center Caps

    So, does this mean that if you carry around weight (in my case, paint supplies and tools) it will not be accurate? It seems to me if the weight is basically the same during the whole tank, it should be accurate to this vehicle.

    Or does the scangauge "read" the weight of the vehicle through the computer?
    I am only on the second tank with my scangauge, and it is reading ....around... 18 to 19 mpg. Is that accurate? I guess I need another scangauge to tell me that! ;)

    GA
     
  14. Jan 11, 2009 at 9:33 AM
    #14
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    106,153
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    Keep in mind that if it reads you have 15 miles until "empty, and you average 20 mpg, that means you have less than a gallon in your tank. Less than 2 gallons can lead to fuel starvation. 1 Gallon spread out in the tank, is probably only an half inch depth of fuel.

    I met a guy who was out of gas, and he insisted he wasnt as his on board computer (Cadillac) said he had 35 miles till empty. He was in fact out of fuel.
     
  15. Jan 11, 2009 at 9:36 AM
    #15
    45longcolt

    45longcolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Member:
    #3663
    Messages:
    689
    DFW Area
    Vehicle:
    08, Double cab, 4WD, Off Road, Tow,
    I don't use the "to empty" feature but I do reset the "fillup" setting each time I fill up. Mine is ALWAYS within .1 of a gallon and usually right on the money. Same station, same pump, let it shut itself off. So mine keeps up with my gas usage pretty darn closely. :)
     
  16. Jan 11, 2009 at 9:36 AM
    #16
    luk8272

    luk8272 Poodoo

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Member:
    #4929
    Messages:
    5,879
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Lucas
    Kaplan, Louisiana
    Vehicle:
    07 Silver4dr. 4x4, V6 Shortbed
    5% Tint, Bug flector, vent Visors, Removed secondary air filter, Rear Spring TSB w/ Wheeler's Add A Leaf HD Pack, Icon 2.0 rear shocks, Toytec 3" lift up front with Total Chaos UCA's, Debadged, Billet Grille,TRD Offroad rims/17x9 Pro comp 6001 rims, Duratracs 265/75/16 or 285/70/17, Fog light anytime mod, Tailgate hose clamp mod, Pro-dry AFE filter. Extended Differential Breather, ABS on/off, 6000k LEDs from CSJumper, heads/fogs, ScanguageII, Devil horns, Devil horns on third brake light, Mounted 60" Highlift, Mounted Tool Box, Wet Okole Front/Rear Seat Covers, TW sticker, Midland Handheld CB,Painted engine cover, Revenge Fab Sliders, ARE Topper, Weather tech Floorliners.
    My scanguage is pretty accurate in all aspects that I can check. I wouldn't think that the weight in the vehicle would make it incorrect, I thought it was calculating miles to empty by how many miles you have driven and gallons you have used up.
    Just my .2 cents.
     
  17. Jan 11, 2009 at 10:52 AM
    #17
    Janster

    Janster Old & Forgetful

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Member:
    #1138
    Messages:
    14,256
    Gender:
    Female
    First Name:
    Jandy
    Lancaster, PA
    Vehicle:
    2016 GMC Canyon SLT w/ LineX and....
    Weight isn't calculated at all. The truck doesn't have sensors to measure weight. I don't know the details on the exact data it uses or has access to on the OBD port. Mileage, speed, rpm's, etc. I'm going to guess it has no input on actual fuel usage from the computer or else it could better compensate for fuel usage when towing/hauling.

    The winter gas mixtures has dropped my overall MPG's by like 2-3mpg although the scangauge is still pretty accurate. I always manually figure out my MPG's after every tank to compare.

    If you're just plugging the scangauge in - give it some time. I think it actually 'learns' you & your truck over time based on previous data info it reads & calculates. I'm gonna bet by the spring time, it'll be working much better for you.
     
  18. Jan 11, 2009 at 6:19 PM
    #18
    j4x4ar3

    j4x4ar3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Member:
    #4725
    Messages:
    416
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jay
    Austin, TX
    Vehicle:
    05 DC 4x4 - TRD Off Road - White
    Round Step Bars, Bed Mat, Cargo Bars w/Thules ski and bike attachments, JVC MP3 Head Unit, TRD Cat Back Exhaust, roadmaster active rear suspension, more when $$$ allows
    Mine is always right on the money or within .1 of being correct. That's pretty darn accurate for me.

    HOWEVER to note.. when I pull my trailer then say I have 1/2 tank left then stop pulling and go back to regular driving. When I fill up in that situation it's WAY off. Only thing I can figure is that calculations are done over time and base on the GPH used each time you run your engine. The "extreme" difference between MPG when towing and when not towing (20mpg vs 10mpg) I think throws off the Scangauge. Just my observation though.
     
  19. Jan 11, 2009 at 6:48 PM
    #19
    RelentlessFab

    RelentlessFab Tacoma offroad armor fabricating beast Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Member:
    #4772
    Messages:
    14,187
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Eric
    Eastern side of the Sierras: Sparks, NV
    Vehicle:
    07 SR5 4x4> 03 SR5 4x4 total> 14 Crewmax TRD
    Had tons on the old Taco's.... new Tundra is pretty stock
    Its all in how you calibrate it. Go on the freeway and figure out if the mileage the scangauge reads is accurate to the mile posts. When you get it accurate by increasing the tire size percentage then do a few fill-ups and set it in the fill-up menu until its accurate that way. Mine is set to within 1% accuracy by setting it this way.
     
  20. Jan 11, 2009 at 10:27 PM
    #20
    Evil Monkey

    Evil Monkey There's an evil monkey in my truck

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Member:
    #2352
    Messages:
    8,337
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Robert
    Escondido, CA
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 DC SR5 TRD Off-road
    Weathertech front & rear mats, rear suspension TSB, Toytec AAL for TSB, Hi-Lift Jack, Bilstein 5100 & Toytec Adjustable coilovers, Built Right UCAs, KMC XD 795 Hoss Wheels, Definity Dakota MTs 285/75R16, Leer XR, Thule Tracker II & Thule MOAB basket
    What 45longcolt said.

    I don't know if you've been doing this or not but according to the manual, you're supposed to enter the number of gallons you fill the truck with on every fillup. If you don't, it can be wrong. The scangauge uses a fudge factor to recalculate your average and instantaneous mpg when you enter the actual number of gallons pumped. If it's indicating a higher average mpg than you're actually getting, it'll indicate that you can go farther than you actually can.

    You can double-check the accuracy of your scangauge with the odometer and simple math. Reset your odometer and fill your truck. At your next fillup, divide the miles you travelled by the number of gallons you pumped at fillup. Preferably, fill at the same gas station and the same pump (to account for any lean when you last filled). This assumes that your tires are stock. If they're larger than stock, you'll have to adjust for that.

    If you think you've got a setup problem, I found this on another site to reset your scangauge to the factory defaults. You would then need to go through and re-enter your data like you did when the gauge was new.

    Press Red Button,
    MORE,
    MORE,
    MORE
    USE DEFAULTS
    YES.
     
To Top