1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Scangauge II reading ATF Temp?

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by billyjoe, Mar 6, 2010.

  1. Mar 6, 2010 at 9:45 PM
    #1
    billyjoe

    billyjoe [OP] Taco Fever - I've got it bad!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Member:
    #24710
    Messages:
    358
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bill
    Richmond, VA
    Vehicle:
    13 DCLB V6 4WD LTD
    Extang Trifecta Tonneau
    Has anyone successfully got their Scangauge II to read the ATF Temperature (using XGauge Codes) of their 2nd Gen. (05-10) Tacoma?

    I've heard of 1st Gen owners having success but not of any 2nd Gen. owners...
     
  2. Mar 6, 2010 at 9:46 PM
    #2
    topgun155

    topgun155 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Member:
    #11728
    Messages:
    2,774
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Zack
    Richmond, TX or College Station, TX
    Vehicle:
    08 Prerunner V6 Black
    Viper Alarm, In Pro Car Wear L.E.D. Tail Lights, Fog Lights, ScanGuageII, AvidOffroad Light Bar, Ammo Box Mod, Tailgate Theft Prevention Mod, Satoshi Grill, Hella 500ff behind the grill, blendmount, Cruise Control Mod, Fog Light Mod, 5100's @1.75, Toytec TSB AAL 1.5".
    I don't think so. Toyota won't release those codes so we can't look at that.
     
  3. Mar 6, 2010 at 10:32 PM
    #3
    billyjoe

    billyjoe [OP] Taco Fever - I've got it bad!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Member:
    #24710
    Messages:
    358
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bill
    Richmond, VA
    Vehicle:
    13 DCLB V6 4WD LTD
    Extang Trifecta Tonneau
    If a Vetronix Mastertech ScanTool (used by dealers until 2007, replaced afterwards with the current "TIS Techstream") could read this info then why wouldn't the Scangauge II be able to. :confused: After all, the SG2 does speak the Toyota CAN protocol...
     
  4. Mar 7, 2010 at 7:41 AM
    #4
    Fortech

    Fortech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Member:
    #5636
    Messages:
    878
    Gender:
    Male
    CANADA
    Vehicle:
    2005 Toyota Tacoma TRD OR
    Bilstein 5100's, rear TSB, Firestone bags
    Last I heard the Scanguage does not communicate properly for ATF temps verified by other members here on the forum.
     
  5. Mar 7, 2010 at 2:56 PM
    #5
    billyjoe

    billyjoe [OP] Taco Fever - I've got it bad!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Member:
    #24710
    Messages:
    358
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bill
    Richmond, VA
    Vehicle:
    13 DCLB V6 4WD LTD
    Extang Trifecta Tonneau
    Alright, so be it. Thanks Fortech! :)
     
  6. Mar 7, 2010 at 4:46 PM
    #6
    Mskotch

    Mskotch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Member:
    #32096
    Messages:
    61
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    mike
    litchfield,ct
    Vehicle:
    02 trd v6
    3"toytech lift 285 m/t's w/ toyota tundra wheels grillecraft billet grille 10k HID'S tinted tails fog-light mod westin ultimate series b-bar custom 5 on 5% tint-all around w/ strip debadged ..much more
    speakin of scangauge. i have one, and the only thing i really understand about it is just the main gauges. how exactly do you set up the fuel mpg,miles left to tank etc. etc. because everytime i try to set it up after i fill it, it just has a bunch of random percentages, and if i change it, it screws up my instant gas mileage on the main gauge screen to the point that its way off and wil say im getting like 50 mpg under load going up a steep hill.therefor i cant really screw with those percentages. also how does this x-gauge work. i see it on my scangauge but have no idea how to work it or what it does.

    sorry if this sound like a "dumb" question", i have mechanical skills, as i used to work in a garage but this has me stumped.


    thanks
    mike
     
  7. Mar 7, 2010 at 5:48 PM
    #7
    billyjoe

    billyjoe [OP] Taco Fever - I've got it bad!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Member:
    #24710
    Messages:
    358
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bill
    Richmond, VA
    Vehicle:
    13 DCLB V6 4WD LTD
    Extang Trifecta Tonneau
    Sorry, don't know :confused: - don't own one yet. That's why I wanted to know about the ATF Temp. For me, that's a show stopper for buying a new one. I may consider a used one for significantly less.

    Really dissapointed about the lack of ATF Temp though - especially since they provide it for GM & Fords. :(
     
  8. Mar 7, 2010 at 5:50 PM
    #8
    rmb_crew

    rmb_crew My other ride has 18,400HP!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Member:
    #12837
    Messages:
    6,076
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ryan
    Jacksonville, FL 30.243103, -81.591007‎
    Vehicle:
    2010 F150 XLT SuperCrew 4X4
    Access larado tonneau, magnaflow exhaust
    You have to go into the setup and change the engine size, tank size and all that stuff. I had the same problem and played around with it after a fillup and got it all to work.
     
  9. Mar 7, 2010 at 10:35 PM
    #9
    billyjoe

    billyjoe [OP] Taco Fever - I've got it bad!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Member:
    #24710
    Messages:
    358
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bill
    Richmond, VA
    Vehicle:
    13 DCLB V6 4WD LTD
    Extang Trifecta Tonneau
    Well, after researching this topic, apparently the answer to my inital inquiry is:

    Buy an Aeroforce Tech "Interceptor" instead!

    Which is exactly what I plan to do... :)
     
  10. Mar 7, 2010 at 11:35 PM
    #10
    Mskotch

    Mskotch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Member:
    #32096
    Messages:
    61
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    mike
    litchfield,ct
    Vehicle:
    02 trd v6
    3"toytech lift 285 m/t's w/ toyota tundra wheels grillecraft billet grille 10k HID'S tinted tails fog-light mod westin ultimate series b-bar custom 5 on 5% tint-all around w/ strip debadged ..much more
    ya i figured out that part. but i dont understand those percentages, and does it need to fully run out a gas before you do the fill up option, and stil dont fully understand the whole things, and completely do not know what the x gauge feature does at all.

    mike
     
  11. Mar 8, 2010 at 1:03 AM
    #11
    JKD

    JKD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Member:
    #18207
    Messages:
    2,016
    Gender:
    Male
    That can read trans temp?
     
  12. Mar 8, 2010 at 1:35 AM
    #12
    Dellosa89

    Dellosa89 Love peace and Taco Grease

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Member:
    #11334
    Messages:
    1,331
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brian
    Murrieta CA
    Vehicle:
    07 Prerunner TRD Off Road
    Fox 2.5 Coilovers, Camburg 1.25" UCA's, Icon RR, Icon aal,EVS foam bump stops, Borla Catback, HID Headlights and fogs, Defiant light bar, 3 hella 700 hid, Satellite Radio, Sony hu with 10'' sub, custom jetski rack, TRD seat covers, secondary air filter removed.
    x2
     
  13. Mar 8, 2010 at 4:21 AM
    #13
    Janster

    Janster Old & Forgetful

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Member:
    #1138
    Messages:
    14,256
    Gender:
    Female
    First Name:
    Jandy
    Lancaster, PA
    Vehicle:
    2016 GMC Canyon SLT w/ LineX and....
    I went round & round with Scangauge about this 2 years ago.

    Back then (2 years ago or so) they kept telling us ...."We're working on getting transmission temps". I'd call (and others would call) and get updates to find out what's going on..... Time would pass and they kept saying,"We're still working on it"....

    Well....they apparently ran into a roadblock with Toyota not allowing them to access that information in the system (or something like that). Scangauge is not a full blown scan tool and in order to access that info, they need certain info from Toyota to get into the system (from what they've told me).

    So...chances are, we'll NEVER see transmission or oil pressure info in the Scangauge.

    It makes me wonder....If/when they ever do get access to that info - they'll come out with a Scangauge III and we'll all be screwed into buying the new one and/or paying to have them upgraded. Marketing.....:rolleyes:
     
  14. Mar 8, 2010 at 4:25 AM
    #14
    Janster

    Janster Old & Forgetful

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Member:
    #1138
    Messages:
    14,256
    Gender:
    Female
    First Name:
    Jandy
    Lancaster, PA
    Vehicle:
    2016 GMC Canyon SLT w/ LineX and....
    The x gauge only means it has extra gauges. You set it up to whatever gauges you want to have by using the scangauge owners manual and typing in codes & stuff.
    Here - read the owners manual, you might understand it more.
    http://www.pureenergysystems.com/store/ScanGauge/SGIIManual.pdf

    No, it does not need to fully run out of gas to figure out the numbers.

    It's using data out of the computer plus the % and it calculates everything.
     
  15. Mar 8, 2010 at 7:04 PM
    #15
    billyjoe

    billyjoe [OP] Taco Fever - I've got it bad!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Member:
    #24710
    Messages:
    358
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bill
    Richmond, VA
    Vehicle:
    13 DCLB V6 4WD LTD
    Extang Trifecta Tonneau
To Top