1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

setup TPMS sensors cheaply using TIS

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by mattes, Oct 26, 2015.

  1. Oct 26, 2015 at 1:05 PM
    #1
    mattes

    mattes [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Member:
    #156543
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    It took me a while to get all this information together. So hopefully this will be useful for others.

    Got new set of tires with new set of rims. Wanted to keep the original tire set, so I could not re-use my existing TPMS sensor. Instead I ebay'ed a set of used TPMS sensors for $36. That was the easy part.

    How do I tell my Tacoma (gen2) the new ID codes?

    I decided to go the most affordable way and bought a white MVCI ODB2 cable which showed up at my door step $20 bucks later. Installed the software was a little cumbersome, since i was running windows 7 64 bit. The following link turned out to be quite helpful advice:
    http://www.ft86club.com/forums/showthread.php?t=73034
    (Note, I used and installed the software 9.30 that came with the CD I got with the MVCI cable).

    Now the tricky part started. Techstream TIS is not very user friendly software. Far from being intuitive for a novice or first time user. After some tinkering I was able to hookup to the car and read the existing TPMS ID codes. But how to I program the new ones? lots of head scratching. There is a really little info available on how to do that.

    Here my steps how I got it to work:
    • start TIS and 'connect to vehicle'
    • select 'Tire Pressure Monitor'. This will get you to trouble code screen. which is most likely blank
    • select 'Data List'. After a few seconds it will shows the 'Tire Pressure Monitor Live' screen.
    • take a note of your 5 currently 'registered ID codes' and/or save a screen shot.
    • to program the new set of TPMS sensor. select the' Utility' button.
    • from the 'utliity selection menu' select, goto 'ID registration'.
    • this will start the 'Tire ID Registration Wizard' that guildes you through the process adding the new codes.
    • just follow the process and enter all 5 id codes.
    • HINT: Before I got my new tires mounted I actually wrote down the ID codes of the new set of TPMS sensors.
    • Now you are ready and go back to the 'Data List' and check the 'Tire Pressure Monitor Live' screen.
    Since I bought the TPMS sensors used I actually programmed them prior to having the tires mounted.
    Just to make sure all work OK and avoid any unnecessary hassle and expense.

    If you want to check the sensors under pressure (optionally), I actually used a tubeless gokart tire with all my new sensors inside. (Or build a simple pipe bomb).


    Here some pics to illustrate the TIS process:

     
    yonah, DoorDing, RickG and 3 others like this.
  2. Oct 26, 2015 at 1:13 PM
    #2
    68vert

    68vert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Member:
    #16722
    Messages:
    1,007
    Gender:
    Male
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    DCSB 4X
    Just curious if you were able to read the TPMS codes with Techstream?
     
  3. Oct 26, 2015 at 1:38 PM
    #3
    mattes

    mattes [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Member:
    #156543
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    yes, TIS provides the ID codes of the current programmed TPMS sensor. See the first screenshot 'tire pressure monitor live'. left column, 6th row t starts with 'Registered ID1 code' through ID5. These entries represent all 4 wheel plus the spare tire.

    if like to know which Sensor represent what tires, just change the pressure of every tire individually and monitor on the live screen.
     
  4. Oct 26, 2015 at 3:55 PM
    #4
    qfast817

    qfast817 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Member:
    #152484
    Messages:
    138
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Q
    Fort Worth Texas
    Vehicle:
    Tacoma
    Can you turn it off instead of installing them?
     
  5. Oct 26, 2015 at 5:07 PM
    #5
    jdg

    jdg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Member:
    #159846
    Messages:
    340
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    David
    Texas Panhandle
    Vehicle:
    2015 Tacoma SR5, V6, automatic, 4x4, extended cab
    All the time!!!
    Are you just wanting to shut yours off?
     
  6. Oct 26, 2015 at 5:27 PM
    #6
    mattes

    mattes [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Member:
    #156543
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry, No I am not aware of any options in TIS that allow you to disable TPMS.
     
  7. Oct 26, 2015 at 6:29 PM
    #7
    jayuu

    jayuu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Member:
    #160068
    Messages:
    4,607
    Gender:
    Male
    Central Maine Highlands
    Vehicle:
    2017 Black TRD Sport DCSB 6 sp manual
  8. Oct 27, 2015 at 8:00 AM
    #8
    68vert

    68vert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Member:
    #16722
    Messages:
    1,007
    Gender:
    Male
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    DCSB 4X
    I forgot to write down the tpms ID before going to the tire shop and I couldnt figure out how to get techstream to read it. I have the 4 factory ones but not the new one mounted on my full size spare. if you know how to get it through Techstream, can you pleas share? thanks
     
  9. Oct 27, 2015 at 8:16 AM
    #9
    unlewser

    unlewser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Member:
    #108617
    Messages:
    609
    Gender:
    Male
    Tempe, AZ
    how many tpms ID's can our car store? can it store 10 IDs? or do you have to re-register the tpms every time you switch rims if you have 2 sets?
     
  10. Oct 27, 2015 at 9:17 AM
    #10
    vssman

    vssman Rocket Engineer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Member:
    #106440
    Messages:
    8,755
    Gender:
    Male
    Naugatuck, CT
    Vehicle:
    2013 SR5 double cab
    The first screen shot shows you each registered sensor in the system. If you don't know the codes and they haven't been registered, a tire shop can read the codes that the sensors are transmitting.

    So far, I've only been able to get it to store 5 and not any "spares" like those on my snow tires. It certainly would make life easier if the system stored more than one set.
     
  11. Oct 27, 2015 at 11:51 AM
    #11
    mattes

    mattes [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Member:
    #156543
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    It would be great if the TPM ECU would allow to store more ids. Seems like an unnecessary limitation in functionality. HINT HINT Tacoma engineers!! I don't know was this addressed in the new Gen3?
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2015
  12. Nov 18, 2015 at 12:22 PM
    #12
    fla_sun

    fla_sun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Member:
    #166710
    Messages:
    295
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2006 SR5 4X4 AC 4.0 Auto
    Can you set the total tire value to 4 and just leave out the spare. My 10 year old original spare tire TPMS battery died.
     
  13. Nov 18, 2015 at 4:23 PM
    #13
    JDM

    JDM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Member:
    #110464
    Messages:
    1,012
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jimmy
    CO
    Vehicle:
    2009 DCSB TRD OR S/C
    TRD supercharger TRD exhaust
    My '09 did not have/come with a spare TPMS, and (IIRC) the fifth slot was full of zeros. Maybe try that?
     
    fla_sun likes this.
  14. Nov 18, 2015 at 4:28 PM
    #14
    fla_sun

    fla_sun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Member:
    #166710
    Messages:
    295
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2006 SR5 4X4 AC 4.0 Auto
    Thanks I will try. Getting my cable/software tomorrow.
     
  15. Nov 18, 2015 at 4:52 PM
    #15
    mattes

    mattes [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Member:
    #156543
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    I think it was either all FFFFFFF or 0000000. Not sure which one works. Never tried it myself. Let us know how that works for you.
     
  16. Nov 19, 2015 at 12:53 PM
    #16
    fla_sun

    fla_sun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Member:
    #166710
    Messages:
    295
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2006 SR5 4X4 AC 4.0 Auto
    I thought the spare was dead but it is working. It seems like the new TPMS units are not reading any PSI and temperature says -40. I wonder if the NAPA guy sold me incompatible ones?
    Guess I'll have to live with the flashing light until I get this sorted.
     
  17. Nov 19, 2015 at 1:43 PM
    #17
    Sandman614

    Sandman614 Snarky TWSS elf, Travis #hotsavannahdotcom, LRGRNR

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Member:
    #45273
    Messages:
    34,263
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Tim
    Garner, NC/Boone, NC
    Vehicle:
    '06 SR5 Off Road
    ARB Front Bumper, Projector Headlights w/Slimcubby 4300K HID's, Oznium LED's, LED taillights, DIY Washable Cabin Moose Filter, Sockmonkey SR5 Off Road, Aux Audio plug, OME 886x, OME Nitrochargers, Wheelers 3 Leaf Progressive AAL, ImMrYo Rear-View Mirror Lift Bracket, Dodge D-Rings
    Flashing light could mean one or more is broken. Was my case. Dead batteries just cause the light to stay on.
     
  18. Nov 19, 2015 at 1:44 PM
    #18
    127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 AKA ::1

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Member:
    #93641
    Messages:
    3,919
    Gender:
    Male
    /etc/hosts
    Vehicle:
    2013 NBM AC 4.0 4x4 Auto OR
    answer: Would increase costs, and would provide no appreciable benefit.

    it will not happen, ever.
     
  19. Nov 19, 2015 at 3:16 PM
    #19
    fla_sun

    fla_sun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Member:
    #166710
    Messages:
    295
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2006 SR5 4X4 AC 4.0 Auto
    Thanks, looks like all four new ones are broken...

    ...NOT, I found the pictures of the new units I took before handing over to the tire tech. The ID's were not even programmed in the system. Bad tire tech lier!!!

    Using TIS I put the new values in and everything is now good. Dang thing already paid for itself.

    I still need to try the null value for the spare, maybe next weekend.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2015
  20. Nov 20, 2015 at 4:00 AM
    #20
    fla_sun

    fla_sun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Member:
    #166710
    Messages:
    295
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2006 SR5 4X4 AC 4.0 Auto
    From what I've seen it will not do that. I was lucky I had the codes.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top