1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Small compressors/bed plug.

Discussion in '3rd Gen. Tacomas (2016+)' started by Tacogram, Nov 1, 2015.

  1. Nov 1, 2015 at 11:32 AM
    #1
    Tacogram

    Tacogram [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Member:
    #167509
    Messages:
    352
    Apple Valley. CA
    I've Done quite abit of research about what small compressors to use, for air mattress/cheap airing up and down/emergency plug on a flat tire. People here were saying that the small 1 gal compressors and such wouldn't work with the factory 120V 15 amp plug. I have a small cheap one that's 120v 5amp and it works fine with the bed plug. Am I missing something here? Should I still be worried that it will trip the breaker even though the compressor says 5 amps?
    Fills up in about 3 minutes

    image.jpg
     
  2. Nov 1, 2015 at 11:41 AM
    #2
    Wraith600

    Wraith600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Member:
    #167577
    Messages:
    425
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 AC TRD OR Quicksand
    Well, good timing of this post. I was just looking to seeing the amp rating of the plug myself. I would say if you are 5 amp and it's rated to a 15 then you are fine. Hence you are not pulling more amp's over the connection then it's rated for.
     
  3. Nov 1, 2015 at 12:04 PM
    #3
    Wraith600

    Wraith600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Member:
    #167577
    Messages:
    425
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 AC TRD OR Quicksand
    OK, I think I got what's needed to figure this out. I am surprised but I couldn't find an AMP rating in the owners manual or anything in relation to draw. Just a lot of don't be stupid warnings.

    I assume this work of this formula since it uses an induction motor.

    "For inductive load (like induction motor), the power factor can be approximately equal to 0.8:
    amps = 100W / (0.8 × 120V) = 1.0417A"

    Basically take the wattage number, such as 400 and divide it by 96. The 96 came from the 0.8 x 120.

    So a max of 400W (which has to be while the motor is running) is equal to 4.17 amps.

    The other factor is anything that comes up 5 amps right off the hope is bad and could likely trigger a fuse break. Think of it kind of like maxing your volume on your stereo and then turning the power on. If it ramps up it's preferred.

    So your technically over the limit which may not be bad now, but will be wearing the system down long term.....again if my math is right.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2015
  4. Nov 1, 2015 at 12:21 PM
    #4
    Qwack

    Qwack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Member:
    #166696
    Messages:
    435
    Gender:
    Male
    Oahu
    Vehicle:
    2016 TRD Sport 4x4 2017 4Runner
    that is correct, you would be overloading the inverter circuit. if you need to bring air with you,
    then buy a 5 gallon air tank and fill it with your compressor from home and then
    take the tank with you. that's what I used to do. you can even consider a 2kw Honda generator.
     
  5. Nov 1, 2015 at 12:26 PM
    #5
    Tacogram

    Tacogram [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Member:
    #167509
    Messages:
    352
    Apple Valley. CA
    Cool. Got it, thanks guys!
     
  6. Nov 1, 2015 at 12:42 PM
    #6
    TMMIgirl

    TMMIgirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Member:
    #166501
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Female
    First Name:
    Angela
    Haubstadt Indiana
    Vehicle:
    TRD off road DC SB
    Isn't the amount of amps to start something higher than the amount it uses once is running?
    Maybe someone can explain that better.
     
    Speedytech7 likes this.
  7. Nov 1, 2015 at 1:00 PM
    #7
    roots

    roots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Member:
    #76981
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Saskatchewan
    Vehicle:
    09 DCSB TRD Sport
  8. Nov 1, 2015 at 1:13 PM
    #8
    PaulK

    PaulK Life is hard. It's harder if you're stupid.

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Member:
    #107861
    Messages:
    1,262
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Paul
    Dublin, OH (but still a Pittsburgh guy)
    Vehicle:
    2013 Black Baja Access Cab
    Can't run a small compressor off of the 110 plug? What's the point of it if it can't event handle that?
     
  9. Nov 1, 2015 at 1:13 PM
    #9
    Wraith600

    Wraith600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Member:
    #167577
    Messages:
    425
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 AC TRD OR Quicksand
    That's very possible. The compressor he is using max in fact give that information. Some make a note saying "peak draw". Likely why it works for him now.

    So basically when an electrical item initially powers up it draws a large chunk of power then regulates. Again, everything does things it's own way but basically the unit is technically over amp but barely.
     
  10. Nov 1, 2015 at 1:15 PM
    #10
    Wraith600

    Wraith600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Member:
    #167577
    Messages:
    425
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 AC TRD OR Quicksand
    It can but you have to be aware of the size / draw of the item you are connecting to it. Different companies make products and likely the owns that draw less cost more.
     
  11. Nov 1, 2015 at 1:25 PM
    #11
    Tacogram

    Tacogram [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Member:
    #167509
    Messages:
    352
    Apple Valley. CA
  12. Nov 1, 2015 at 2:00 PM
    #12
    Z50king

    Z50king DCLBOR4X4FTW

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Member:
    #157056
    Messages:
    8,448
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Eric
    Southern California
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCLB Off Road 4x4 Super White
    Stock and loving it
    YES. Think of starting a car on an almost dead battery. It will click a few times because it won't start to turn the starter. If you are lucky, the starter will start spinning and then it will easily spin a while, even if the battery is almost dead. This is why you don't let off the key if your car won't start. The starter may not start spinning again even though there is more than enough power to keep it spinning.

    It's a zero rpm problem that electric motors have. They make their maximum torque when they are at 0 rpm, meaning they need max amperage draw when they are at 0 rpm. Also, coefficients of static friction are much higher than kinetic friction.

    that probably didn't help you much...
     
  13. Nov 1, 2015 at 2:06 PM
    #13
    Livinserene

    Livinserene Thejerkyguy

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Member:
    #116646
    Messages:
    864
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Kevin
    Nova Scotia
    Vehicle:
    18 sport mt Ovtuned
    OV TUNED MOFOS
    I cut a 1/2 piece of plywood with my skill saw off that plug,,, couple times actually ,,, I was however in a pinch ,,, wouldn't do it on a regular basis,,that little air compressor is the same as mine and I use it steady
     
  14. Nov 2, 2015 at 4:35 AM
    #14
    Fattony1218

    Fattony1218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Member:
    #159604
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Tony
    Hoffman Estates, IL
    Vehicle:
    2019 TRD Off-Road DCSB
    None...yet!
    Higher starting current is referred to as "inrush current" and is typically 3-5 times the rated peak amp draw. Large industrial compressors unload the cylinders until they're up to speed.

    15a saws work fine on my 15a breaker in the garage, but they have less of a load on startup.
     
    Livinserene likes this.

Products Discussed in

To Top