1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

sold TPMS Reset Tool ATEQ QuickSet & Autel TS401

Discussion in 'Wheels & Tires Marketplace' started by j2k, Mar 2, 2018.

  1. Mar 2, 2018 at 12:33 PM
    #1
    j2k

    j2k [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Member:
    #215356
    Messages:
    95
    Gender:
    Male
    I used them to read TPMS sensors and upload codes to my 2017 Taco. Very easy to use.

    Both for 200.00 shipped.


    IMG_0057.jpg

    IMG_0059.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2018
  2. Mar 2, 2018 at 1:38 PM
    #2
    taco 16

    taco 16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Member:
    #175973
    Messages:
    379
    First Name:
    Lance
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCSB TRD Sport 4x4
    Don't want to buy it but would love to use it. Where are located?
     
    motodh and Taco_2s_day like this.
  3. Mar 3, 2018 at 8:29 AM
    #3
    Triton21x MD

    Triton21x MD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Member:
    #214498
    Messages:
    118
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jim
    Maryland
    Did that unit work with the factory TPMS or aftermarket sensors? I have a sensor i need to replace and don't know if i want OEM or the aftermarket units that are a lot cheaper.
     
  4. Mar 3, 2018 at 8:48 AM
    #4
    j2k

    j2k [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Member:
    #215356
    Messages:
    95
    Gender:
    Male
    I am in Los Angeles. A bit of drive for you.
     
  5. Mar 3, 2018 at 8:50 AM
    #5
    j2k

    j2k [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Member:
    #215356
    Messages:
    95
    Gender:
    Male
    I used them on factory TPMS. Dont know about aftermarket ones.
     
  6. Mar 3, 2018 at 8:39 PM
    #6
    taco 16

    taco 16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Member:
    #175973
    Messages:
    379
    First Name:
    Lance
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    2016 DCSB TRD Sport 4x4
    Yeah I just figured out my problem today. GLWS
     
  7. Mar 7, 2018 at 5:47 AM
    #7
    ted44

    ted44 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2017
    Member:
    #233229
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Those are two separate units that do the same thing, essentially. The says it may not be compatable with Japanese vehicles and the is a less sophisticated tool that does the same thing. Did you buy one and find it did not do what you needed and buy the second because of that?

    So the ATEQ Quickset needs a computer to use it. Does the Autel TS 401 serve that function? In other words: the two units connect together to perform the task.
     
  8. Mar 7, 2018 at 7:46 AM
    #8
    j2k

    j2k [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Member:
    #215356
    Messages:
    95
    Gender:
    Male
    Not that complicated.

    ATEQ quickset can read your ECU and reprogram/upload the TPMS code, but cant read the TPMS code directly on the tires. That's where TS 401 comes in. It reads and activates the TPMS sensors mounted on the tires. I bought the TS 401 to find out the TPMS codes that came with a new set of tires.
     
  9. Mar 7, 2018 at 7:50 AM
    #9
    ted44

    ted44 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2017
    Member:
    #233229
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks.
     
  10. May 5, 2018 at 9:20 AM
    #10
    Alder932

    Alder932 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Member:
    #211522
    Messages:
    50
    B.C., Canada
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tacoma Limited
  11. May 5, 2018 at 12:50 PM
    #11
    Alder932

    Alder932 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Member:
    #211522
    Messages:
    50
    B.C., Canada
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tacoma Limited
  12. May 5, 2018 at 12:52 PM
    #12
    Exracer2

    Exracer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Member:
    #204304
    Messages:
    1,513
    Gender:
    Male
    Colchester Ontario
    Vehicle:
    2017 TRD Off-Road Alpine White ACLB
    BRO grille, KICKER speakers, Key amp, Hideaway sub
    Would you sell the 401 on its own and price? I already have the quickset.
     
  13. May 5, 2018 at 2:17 PM
    #13
    Alder932

    Alder932 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Member:
    #211522
    Messages:
    50
    B.C., Canada
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tacoma Limited
    While the 401 works fine, it is a pretty pricey tool for just reading your TPS number and checking the air pressure. And there may be alternatives that I am not aware of. Truth be told, somewhere in TW I read about another member who was using the 401 in combination with the Quickset and took that as useful advice. A final verdict on the 401 will depend upon a response from the customer representative next week, as to why the latest firmware version doesn't have Tacomas (or Tundras for that matter) in their auto databank. It was pretty frustrating to have to time travel backwards to find an older version of the download that included a Tacoma.
     
  14. Sep 16, 2018 at 11:23 AM
    #14
    othater

    othater Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Member:
    #21558
    Messages:
    346
    Gender:
    Male
    SoCal-Walnut
    Vehicle:
    06 Prerunner SR5 TRD Sport
    Hey Alder,
    Its been a few months. Did customer service answer your question? or figure out the issue (No Tacoma, Tundra)
    I was thinking of updating my firmware until I saw your post. Thanks
     
  15. Sep 25, 2018 at 10:02 AM
    #15
    Kennyluu611

    Kennyluu611 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Member:
    #142308
    Messages:
    248
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Kenny
    Orange County, SoCal
    Vehicle:
    Speedway Blue 2010 Tacoma DCSB Prerunner 4x4
    King 2.5 JBA UCA Dakar Rear Leaf US Off Road Bumper Winch 4x4 Converted Coming soon... TRD Supercharger
    Just an FYI. For the Autel if you don't see Tacoma you can use any other toyota equivalent that has the same TPMS. I was able to use 4runner and Tundra to pull the TPMS coding. Since I believe they use the same TPMS freq.
     
  16. Sep 25, 2018 at 3:43 PM
    #16
    othater

    othater Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Member:
    #21558
    Messages:
    346
    Gender:
    Male
    SoCal-Walnut
    Vehicle:
    06 Prerunner SR5 TRD Sport
    Sorry to jump in on J2K's for sale post.

    Hey Kenny,
    Did you run the firmware update?
    I recall you offered help with reading and programming TPMS in the past.
    Have you dealt with the ECU stuck in loop issue.
    I have a 06 and I think I'm stuck in the loop since I had a bad sensor and I push the reset to many times.
    I purchase a new TPMS but since I'm stuck Techstream wont read the ECU for some reason.
    My plan was to run the firmware update so I can program an Autel programmable sensor with the dead sensor ID.
    Anyone else get stuck in the ECU TPMS loop? and how did you correct it?
    Thank you
     
  17. Sep 26, 2018 at 9:51 AM
    #17
    Kennyluu611

    Kennyluu611 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Member:
    #142308
    Messages:
    248
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Kenny
    Orange County, SoCal
    Vehicle:
    Speedway Blue 2010 Tacoma DCSB Prerunner 4x4
    King 2.5 JBA UCA Dakar Rear Leaf US Off Road Bumper Winch 4x4 Converted Coming soon... TRD Supercharger
    I think I ran into this issue once on an 06 as well. I think I unplugged the battery to reset the computer then ran the programming again. Before you run the programming do the read with the Quickset and see what ID are still programmed on the computer. That will give you a good indicator if the computer took the new ID or if it didn't. I remember on one of the 06 I did the computer wouldn't take the ID. So I pulled the battery and let the power drain to reset the computer and tried it again. Not sure if this will help. Regarding the update I believe by Autel was on the newest v5.4, but i'll have to confirm that. The quickset i'm not sure which version I was on. PM me on the side for any questions.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2018
  18. Jun 7, 2019 at 10:19 AM
    #18
    Zanabazer

    Zanabazer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Member:
    #271628
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2018 Tacoma Limited
    I ran into the same issue a couple of you are seeing with Tacoma not being listed after a firmware update. I noticed that after the update it changed my market to Europe and Tacoma wouldn't show up I changed my market back to America in the settings and the Tacoma option popped back up.
     
  19. Apr 17, 2020 at 11:34 PM
    #19
    tomwil

    tomwil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Member:
    #129887
    Messages:
    8,048
    Gender:
    Male
    East Coast USA
    Vehicle:
    2014 Reg Cab 4x4
    http://www.maxitpms.com/tpmscms/u/cms/www/201705/1719593852on.pdf
     
  20. Apr 18, 2020 at 5:54 PM
    #20
    NoOne

    NoOne El Taco Guapo

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Member:
    #243575
    Messages:
    2,477
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ø ©
    Gulf South
    Vehicle:
    2018 Tacoma DCLB OR (AT) - MGM
    2018 SR5 - (Sold) 2018 OR (or what?) Louisiana Edition
    Just an FYI... there is a new update coming (I would guess). I just got a 401 direct from Autel and it has a version up from the one on the website. I was checking to make sure it was up to date and surprised to see it had a higher version number.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top