1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Speedometer Question

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by lonecountryboy, Aug 28, 2011.

  1. Aug 28, 2011 at 7:49 PM
    #1
    lonecountryboy

    lonecountryboy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Member:
    #62500
    Messages:
    118
    Gender:
    Male
    So just bought a new to me 05 Taco and wanted to do a lift with bigger tires just because so I have been doing all the research I can, pretty much have all my questions answered but one so here it goes.
    When you put bigger tires on and the speedometer is off how do you correct it without regearing it. I have seen an inline speed buffer from hypertech that looks like it would do the job but is there any way to reprogram the ECU? I know if you don't it will adversely affect many things mainly your gas mileage and if you have an automatic your shift points. Anybody have any suggestions?
     
  2. Aug 29, 2011 at 5:31 AM
    #2
    lonecountryboy

    lonecountryboy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Member:
    #62500
    Messages:
    118
    Gender:
    Male
    bump
    anybody?
     
  3. Aug 29, 2011 at 6:21 AM
    #3
    KPT

    KPT sees what you did there.

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Member:
    #22227
    Messages:
    32,339
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    09 Prerunner
    Katskin leather interior, Satoshi grille, Bilstein 5100's @ 1.75, rear leaf TSB, magnaflow exhaust, 18x9 BBS RW's, 275/65/18 Nitto TG's, black headlights, black taillights, Hella Supertones, weathertechs, EFX tri-fold tonneau, n-Fab steps
    Most people find that the speedometer is more accurate with larger tires than with the stockers. Use your gps to check.
     
  4. Aug 29, 2011 at 3:55 PM
    #4
    lonecountryboy

    lonecountryboy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Member:
    #62500
    Messages:
    118
    Gender:
    Male
    still doesn't answer my question though. The computer is looking for so many pulses per mile I know on my chevy it was looking for 8000 or 4000 ppm depending on what set up you had. So when you go bigger you aren't putting out the correct ppm and it will adversely affect your performance so nobody ever worries about it with there taco's? Might be why some of them are getting very poor mileage. Just a thought.
     
  5. Aug 29, 2011 at 3:59 PM
    #5
    GatorComa

    GatorComa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Member:
    #54426
    Messages:
    1,876
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Robby
    St. Augustine, FL
    Vehicle:
    2011 TRD OR 4x4
    I'm not sure about our trucks but I know you can buy a programmer/chip for most trucks that takes care of that. My dad has a chevy with a 6" lift and 35's and a chip and fixed his speedometer that way, so that might be something to look into. Hopefully somebody else can give you a better answer. As for the gas mileage, I just adjust my trip meter miles when I calculate it and use that number to figure out mileage.
     
  6. Aug 29, 2011 at 5:12 PM
    #6
    KenLyns

    KenLyns Lord of War

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Member:
    #37674
    Messages:
    25,129
    Gender:
    Male
    Belly of the Beast
    Vehicle:
    4x4 TRD Off Road Full-Auto
    All-Pro Bumper, CBI Sliders, Icon Coilovers, BudBuilt Skids, aFe Intake, Icon VS Rear Shocks, Timbren Bumpstops, All-Pro UCAs, JDM Steering Wheel, ViAir Compressor, Klearz LED 3rd Brake Light, Pop-N-Lock Tailgate Handle, Husky Front Flaps
    Regearing won't affect speedometer error, BTW, because the speed sensor is on the halfshaft, downstream of the diff.
     
  7. Aug 29, 2011 at 5:35 PM
    #7
    KenLyns

    KenLyns Lord of War

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Member:
    #37674
    Messages:
    25,129
    Gender:
    Male
    Belly of the Beast
    Vehicle:
    4x4 TRD Off Road Full-Auto
    All-Pro Bumper, CBI Sliders, Icon Coilovers, BudBuilt Skids, aFe Intake, Icon VS Rear Shocks, Timbren Bumpstops, All-Pro UCAs, JDM Steering Wheel, ViAir Compressor, Klearz LED 3rd Brake Light, Pop-N-Lock Tailgate Handle, Husky Front Flaps
    So the speedo doesn't get data from the same source as ABS?
     
  8. Aug 29, 2011 at 5:59 PM
    #8
    lonecountryboy

    lonecountryboy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Member:
    #62500
    Messages:
    118
    Gender:
    Male
    Don't think so I thought Jeep was the only one that does that. Usually you have the abs get its signals from a sensor on each wheel and the speedometer gets its data from a VSS on the transmission or the transfer case. But Toyota could be getting its data from the ABS sensors like the newer jeeps.
     
To Top