1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Stock voltage gauge?

Discussion in '1st Gen. Tacomas (1995-2004)' started by Sign Guy, Apr 12, 2011.

  1. Apr 12, 2011 at 5:19 AM
    #1
    Sign Guy

    Sign Guy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Member:
    #52976
    Messages:
    69
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brian
    Everett, WA
    Vehicle:
    DrugRunner V6, 2wd
    Nice Rims, Big Tires, Carryboy Shell, Added Rosta Cruise Control & Ultraguage, 5100 Bilsteins All around
    Does anyone have a stock voltage gauge on their dash?

    I was looking at the Ultragauge yesterday and noticed it has that capability (overall) but if I look at our individual model truck it says it's not really available. Seems they can't get the data like the scanguage does. If someone has this feature on their truck which is a stock item then Ultraguage should be able to pull this data to display.

    Thanks
     
  2. Apr 12, 2011 at 5:58 AM
    #2
    EnolaGaia

    EnolaGaia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Member:
    #9
    Messages:
    1,129
    Gender:
    Male
    Midwest USA
    Vehicle:
    '01 & '04 S-Runners
    01 SR: Double Cab conversion, S/C, lowered.
    Toyota didn't equip 1995.5 - 2004 Tacomas with voltmeters.
     
  3. Apr 12, 2011 at 8:37 AM
    #3
    Sign Guy

    Sign Guy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Member:
    #52976
    Messages:
    69
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brian
    Everett, WA
    Vehicle:
    DrugRunner V6, 2wd
    Nice Rims, Big Tires, Carryboy Shell, Added Rosta Cruise Control & Ultraguage, 5100 Bilsteins All around
    Thanks, that's why the Ultraguage can't supply that type of information. I guess I'll get a scanguage then.
     
  4. Apr 12, 2011 at 8:39 AM
    #4
    rex99

    rex99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Member:
    #27492
    Messages:
    6,963
    Gender:
    Male
    TArdCOMAWORLD
    Vehicle:
    Proton Cruiser
    Rocket Boosters, Flux Capacitor, Escape Pod, Throttle Body Spacer, Homeroshi, ATRAC disable
    nor do 2005+

    I have an Ultragauge, and it DOES show battery voltage

    If you're interested in buying it, PM me
     
To Top