1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Switch pros Slave panel

Discussion in '3rd Gen. Tacomas (2016+)' started by Sandtaco10851, Dec 6, 2019.

  1. Dec 6, 2019 at 8:47 PM
    #1
    Sandtaco10851

    Sandtaco10851 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Member:
    #224585
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    So I am installing a slave panel in my truck and I want to mount it on the exterior post of my RCI bed rack. I’m doing this so when I’m at camp, I don’t have to connect to My Switch-Pros via the app or go inside of my truck to turn on switches and lighting.

    for those of you who aren’t familiar with what the switch pros slave panel is, essentially it’s a second switch panel that runs off of or piggybacks off of a Switch-Pros sp9100 unit that’s mounted in the cab of my Tacoma.

    fotornr on instagram is running the exact setup I’m referring to.

    Anyway, The majority of my switches are set to “battery” and can be activated without turning the truck on. I don’t want people playing with my switches as they walk by my truck and turning on lights.

    So, my question is...how do I wire an in-line switch on the second switch panel so that I can toggle it on and off as needed when I’m out camping?
     
  2. Dec 6, 2019 at 8:49 PM
    #2
    5nahalf

    5nahalf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Member:
    #267058
    Messages:
    2,485
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Erik
    Vehicle:
    2018 inferno orange trd off-road
    Get a thermostat lock panel... its those neat clear covers that lock thermostats in buildings.
     
    shane100700 and whatstcp like this.
  3. Dec 6, 2019 at 8:51 PM
    #3
    whatstcp

    whatstcp Professional incoherent spammer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Member:
    #261584
    Messages:
    6,379
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ed
    Fontana, CA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Tacoma Regular Cab 2.7l 4x4
    King + Archive Relocation Wheeler's bumps +hydros
    have you tried asking switch pros if they have a suggestion on how to do an inline switch safely?

    Besides that I like @5nahalf suggestion about just putting a locking cover on it
     
    shane100700 likes this.
  4. Dec 7, 2019 at 7:10 AM
    #4
    Sandtaco10851

    Sandtaco10851 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Member:
    #224585
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    The thermostat lock panel is not a bad idea. Thanks! If that or a switch doesn’t work, then I may just mount the panel in the inside of my bed
     
  5. Dec 7, 2019 at 8:33 AM
    #5
    Camel89

    Camel89 IG: kh.camel

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Member:
    #171087
    Messages:
    413
    Gender:
    Male
    Houston, TX
    Vehicle:
    2016 TRD OR 4x4
    Couldn’t you turn off the master panel in the cab, causing the slave panel to not be able to switch the lights on?
     
    shane100700 likes this.
  6. Dec 7, 2019 at 9:33 AM
    #6
    Sandtaco10851

    Sandtaco10851 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Member:
    #224585
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    I guess this is an option too. I would have to adjust the settings so it will shut off. But then I would need to adjust settings each time I go camping which isn’t a big deal.

    I also thought about mounting a lockable pelican case on the side of my bed rack. I would mount the panel inside of there.
    Thanks for all the replies
     
  7. Dec 7, 2019 at 9:40 AM
    #7
    Citizen Rob

    Citizen Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Member:
    #167050
    Messages:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    Stockton, CA
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tacoma TRD OR DCSB 4x4 V6 Auto
    How about using one of the switches on the master panel to control power to the slave?
     
  8. Dec 7, 2019 at 9:46 AM
    #8
    Sandtaco10851

    Sandtaco10851 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Member:
    #224585
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Is this something that can be setup via the settings?
     
  9. Dec 7, 2019 at 9:59 AM
    #9
    5nahalf

    5nahalf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Member:
    #267058
    Messages:
    2,485
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Erik
    Vehicle:
    2018 inferno orange trd off-road

    I think what he is saying is that switches 1-5 control lights, switch 6 turns on power to the rear panel. So on the rear panel switch 6 would be dead.
     
  10. Dec 7, 2019 at 10:01 AM
    #10
    Citizen Rob

    Citizen Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Member:
    #167050
    Messages:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    Stockton, CA
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tacoma TRD OR DCSB 4x4 V6 Auto
    I don't know. Maybe? Last time I tried I couldn't access my Switch Pro with my bluetooth so I cant check. But I'm 90% sure that that slave unit will need 12v power. If so, you could run a power lead from one of the switches to the power wire (you'd have to cut) on the slave and use the rest of the plug normally.
     
  11. Dec 7, 2019 at 10:06 AM
    #11
    Citizen Rob

    Citizen Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Member:
    #167050
    Messages:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    Stockton, CA
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tacoma TRD OR DCSB 4x4 V6 Auto
    That's true as well, if it's an actual slave. For some reason I thought I read that you can piggyback those controllers.
     
  12. Dec 7, 2019 at 10:08 AM
    #12
    5nahalf

    5nahalf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Member:
    #267058
    Messages:
    2,485
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Erik
    Vehicle:
    2018 inferno orange trd off-road
    If you wanted to do the easy way, just cut the red wire on the switch pro slave, that should* be the power wire. Install a switch on that wire so when its off there is no power going to the slave.
     
    Citizen Rob likes this.
  13. Dec 7, 2019 at 4:28 PM
    #13
    Sandtaco10851

    Sandtaco10851 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Member:
    #224585
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    So this is the idea I came up with.

    I bought a pelican 1120 case and I’m going to mount the case on the passenger side of my RCI bedrack. I’ll mount the slave panel inside of the case as well as a voltage meter/gauge, that way it will be protected from the elements and I will also be able to lock the case.
     
    5nahalf likes this.

Products Discussed in

To Top