1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Switch wiring help!

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by knine00, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. Jul 28, 2012 at 5:19 AM
    #1
    knine00

    knine00 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Member:
    #66179
    Messages:
    1,327
    Gender:
    Male
    Pikeville, NC
    Vehicle:
    12 PreRunner DC TRD Sport
    Stock for now
    I am wiring up 4 switches today. Each switch needs ignition power. Can I run ona add a circuit for all 4 switch ignition terminals? Or do I need to run an add a circuit for each switch? Any help is greatly appreciated!

    Thanks
     
  2. Jul 28, 2012 at 7:37 AM
    #2
    knine00

    knine00 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Member:
    #66179
    Messages:
    1,327
    Gender:
    Male
    Pikeville, NC
    Vehicle:
    12 PreRunner DC TRD Sport
    Stock for now
    Anyone?
     
  3. Jul 28, 2012 at 7:39 AM
    #3
    Sandman614

    Sandman614 LRGRNR

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Member:
    #45273
    Messages:
    9,311
    Gender:
    Male
    Boone, NC\Cary, NC
    Vehicle:
    '06 SR5 Off Road
    ARB Front Bumper, Projector Headlights w/Slimcubby 4300K HID's, Oznium LED's, LED taillights, DIY Washable Cabin Moose Filter, Sockmonkey SR5 Off Road, Aux Audio plug, OME 886x, OME Nitrochargers, Wheelers 3 Leaf Progressive AAL, ImMrYo Rear-View Mirror Lift Bracket, Dodge D-Rings
    If you run your ignition power to a relay and then to the 4 switches you will be fine. The relay will only use a small current from the ignition source.
     
  4. Jul 28, 2012 at 7:49 AM
    #4
    knine00

    knine00 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Member:
    #66179
    Messages:
    1,327
    Gender:
    Male
    Pikeville, NC
    Vehicle:
    12 PreRunner DC TRD Sport
    Stock for now
    [​IMG]


    This is how all of the switch are wired. So your say if I route my ignition wire from my switch to its own relay before I plug it into the fuse block I can do all 4 switches together? Otherwise each switch needs its own ignition wire?
     
  5. Jul 28, 2012 at 8:27 AM
    #5
    knine00

    knine00 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Member:
    #66179
    Messages:
    1,327
    Gender:
    Male
    Pikeville, NC
    Vehicle:
    12 PreRunner DC TRD Sport
    Stock for now
    No one?
     
  6. Jul 28, 2012 at 8:35 AM
    #6
    Large

    Large Red

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Member:
    #63268
    Messages:
    16,551
    Gender:
    Male
    tricky question, depends on what you are going to be running amperage wise on those 4 switches.
     
  7. Jul 28, 2012 at 8:53 AM
    #7
    ian408

    ian408 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Member:
    #25619
    Messages:
    10,433
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ian
    Santa Clara, CA
    Vehicle:
    09 Tacoma
    3" lift, custom rims, snug top shell, shrockworks bumper, warn winch.
    The purpose of a relay is to use a small current to switch a higher current device. It does this by creating a magnetic field that closes the switch in the relay. So as long as the combined current draw of the switch/indicator/relay combination do not exceed rating of the fused circuit, you should be able to run all of the switches off the same fuse.

    To determine whether the switch's current draw, you will need to know how much current is required to trigger each of the relays and what also what each of the indicator requires.
     
  8. Jul 28, 2012 at 9:26 AM
    #8
    knine00

    knine00 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Member:
    #66179
    Messages:
    1,327
    Gender:
    Male
    Pikeville, NC
    Vehicle:
    12 PreRunner DC TRD Sport
    Stock for now
    Lol wow I got to look up some numbers because I didn't calculate these!
     
  9. Jul 28, 2012 at 10:17 AM
    #9
    ian408

    ian408 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Member:
    #25619
    Messages:
    10,433
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ian
    Santa Clara, CA
    Vehicle:
    09 Tacoma
    3" lift, custom rims, snug top shell, shrockworks bumper, warn winch.
    Calculate what?
     
  10. Jul 28, 2012 at 10:18 AM
    #10
    knine00

    knine00 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Member:
    #66179
    Messages:
    1,327
    Gender:
    Male
    Pikeville, NC
    Vehicle:
    12 PreRunner DC TRD Sport
    Stock for now
    Current draw and amps
     
  11. Jul 28, 2012 at 10:25 AM
    #11
    YotaMan2007

    YotaMan2007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Member:
    #18735
    Messages:
    773
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brian
    where my boots and ruck lay
    Vehicle:
    07 Tacoma 2wd
    K&N Drop-in airfilter, secondary airfilter removed, Satoshi Mod, Kenwood Stereo System, Gibson catback system , Painted Steelies, Offroad Lights, Fatbob's spacer lift
    i added two switches for my hella's and they use thier own ignition wire, but the ground i tied together.
     
  12. Jul 28, 2012 at 10:40 AM
    #12
    newertoy

    newertoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Member:
    #32204
    Messages:
    1,520
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Kevin
    East Tn
    Vehicle:
    2003 4x4 extra cab
    2" lift AAL and Bilstiens-front-rear,front diff drop. main drive drop
    You are ONLY running the RELAY thru the switch--Not the LIGHTS.
    Your other switches--what will they be running?
    The diagram appears to be a GOOD install.
     
  13. Jul 28, 2012 at 10:42 AM
    #13
    BradleyScottETC

    BradleyScottETC Class IV Category 8 Elite VIP Member (Only)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Member:
    #20521
    Messages:
    1,756
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bradley
    Lake County, FL
    Vehicle:
    10 4.0 AC 4x4
    You will be fine. The relay coils are not going to draw more than fractions of an amp each, add that with the indicator lights and you should be fine with a 5 amp add-a-fuse on a 15 or 30 amp block.
     
  14. Jul 28, 2012 at 10:43 AM
    #14
    newertoy

    newertoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Member:
    #32204
    Messages:
    1,520
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Kevin
    East Tn
    Vehicle:
    2003 4x4 extra cab
    2" lift AAL and Bilstiens-front-rear,front diff drop. main drive drop
    Why two switches? one for each? Be sure to run through a RELAY.
     
  15. Jul 28, 2012 at 10:44 AM
    #15
    BradleyScottETC

    BradleyScottETC Class IV Category 8 Elite VIP Member (Only)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Member:
    #20521
    Messages:
    1,756
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bradley
    Lake County, FL
    Vehicle:
    10 4.0 AC 4x4
    His diagram indicates his intention to use a relay. I think the important thing to mention is that the switches need to be wired in PARALLEL and not series, or they'll be useless. :D
     
  16. Jul 28, 2012 at 11:45 AM
    #16
    knine00

    knine00 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Member:
    #66179
    Messages:
    1,327
    Gender:
    Male
    Pikeville, NC
    Vehicle:
    12 PreRunner DC TRD Sport
    Stock for now
    Each component is going to have a relay. I am just trying to see if I can wire each switch together and then to my ignition. Here is pics.

    Blue sea fuse block with CB and relays
    [​IMG]

    My switches.
    [​IMG]
     
  17. Jul 28, 2012 at 12:05 PM
    #17
    ian408

    ian408 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Member:
    #25619
    Messages:
    10,433
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ian
    Santa Clara, CA
    Vehicle:
    09 Tacoma
    3" lift, custom rims, snug top shell, shrockworks bumper, warn winch.
    Yes. You can do that as long as the total current draw when all switches are on doesn't exceed the rated capacity of the fuse.
     
  18. Jul 28, 2012 at 12:07 PM
    #18
    knine00

    knine00 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Member:
    #66179
    Messages:
    1,327
    Gender:
    Male
    Pikeville, NC
    Vehicle:
    12 PreRunner DC TRD Sport
    Stock for now
    So the switch current draw or the component current draw?
     
  19. Jul 28, 2012 at 12:23 PM
    #19
    ian408

    ian408 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Member:
    #25619
    Messages:
    10,433
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ian
    Santa Clara, CA
    Vehicle:
    09 Tacoma
    3" lift, custom rims, snug top shell, shrockworks bumper, warn winch.
    Switch.

    Maybe this will help? Sorry for the crappy drawing. All the lines represent power. I left off the grounds plus some of the other relay stuff that's shown in the other drawing.

    lt-wiring.jpg
     
  20. Jul 28, 2012 at 12:39 PM
    #20
    knine00

    knine00 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Member:
    #66179
    Messages:
    1,327
    Gender:
    Male
    Pikeville, NC
    Vehicle:
    12 PreRunner DC TRD Sport
    Stock for now
    Ok I gotta look up the contura v current draw.
     
To Top