1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Switched power source question

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by SpaceMonkey, Mar 24, 2010.

  1. Mar 24, 2010 at 10:44 AM
    #1
    SpaceMonkey

    SpaceMonkey [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Member:
    #15886
    Messages:
    600
    Gender:
    Male
    Houston, Tx
    Vehicle:
    06 PreRunner
    I'm trying to hardwire my PLX gauge and am looking for switched power source in the fuse panel in the cabin. Does someone know which cable I need to tap into? Thanks.
     
  2. Mar 24, 2010 at 10:49 AM
    #2
    Tillers_Rule

    Tillers_Rule ......................

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Member:
    #5418
    Messages:
    802
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jeff
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    4x4 Sport, debadged
    Icon coil overs up front, Total Chaos UCA, Icon remote reservoir in the back with Deaver 11 pack leafs. Sunroof, Hella 500's behind grill.
    Headlights are switched power
     
  3. Mar 24, 2010 at 10:54 AM
    #3
    Stu

    Stu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Member:
    #8963
    Messages:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    G'Ville, NV
    Vehicle:
    Taco TRD OR
    Not much yet, got a pretty good sound system w/ my custom sub box. Plan on adding more lights & a tool box.
    My advise is to get at least a test light, if not a DVM. Cig lighter is switched, unless it was mod'ed.
     
  4. Mar 24, 2010 at 10:57 AM
    #4
    GSRON

    GSRON Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Member:
    #30336
    Messages:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ron
    Northern CA
    Vehicle:
    06 TRD Prerunner
    +1....
    Stay away from the headlight circuit.....
     
  5. Mar 24, 2010 at 1:13 PM
    #5
    SpaceMonkey

    SpaceMonkey [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Member:
    #15886
    Messages:
    600
    Gender:
    Male
    Houston, Tx
    Vehicle:
    06 PreRunner
    Anyone else have ideas? Surely someone hardwired a radar detector or GPS to switched power. Thanks.
     
  6. Mar 24, 2010 at 1:20 PM
    #6
    GSRON

    GSRON Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Member:
    #30336
    Messages:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ron
    Northern CA
    Vehicle:
    06 TRD Prerunner
    ^^^Your question has alread been answered. You can use an "add a fuse" in the cig lighter/aux power circuit and use that. It's already fused at 15 amps so any small in-cab toy will be just fine......

    I'm going to be using that ciruit to trigger a 40 amp relay that will power up my aux panel under the hood with battery power. All lights and such will be relay switched and get power from the battery as well. The aux panel is just for switched power to trigger the relays.
     
  7. Mar 24, 2010 at 1:23 PM
    #7
    Daudio

    Daudio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Member:
    #32940
    Messages:
    400
    Gender:
    Male
    North Jersey
    Vehicle:
    '02 SR5
    avic-d1 sirius tuner Ipod adapter
    cig lighter or best case go to the iginition harness...make sure you FUSE EVERYTHING you add to the circuit.
     
  8. Mar 24, 2010 at 1:26 PM
    #8
    SpaceMonkey

    SpaceMonkey [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Member:
    #15886
    Messages:
    600
    Gender:
    Male
    Houston, Tx
    Vehicle:
    06 PreRunner
    Ok, thanks guys.
     
To Top