1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

TPMS & New Tires & Rims Question

Discussion in 'Wheels & Tires' started by thebigk, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. Mar 28, 2009 at 8:23 AM
    #1
    thebigk

    thebigk [OP] 6 Double 5 3 2 1

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Member:
    #8770
    Messages:
    3,350
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ken....
    Odessa, TX
    When you guys order your tires & rims mounted and balanced online, do you just do away with your TPMS system?

    Are most rims able to have the TPMS mounted on them?

    Never changed tires & rims on a vehicle with TPMS so just wondering what most people do.
     
  2. Mar 28, 2009 at 3:16 PM
    #2
    thebigk

    thebigk [OP] 6 Double 5 3 2 1

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Member:
    #8770
    Messages:
    3,350
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ken....
    Odessa, TX
    You mean NO ONE has info on this???

    C'Mon :D
     
  3. Mar 28, 2009 at 3:17 PM
    #3
    rossk35

    rossk35 Do Work Son!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Member:
    #15197
    Messages:
    913
    Gender:
    Male
    hawaii
    Vehicle:
    07 TRD Sport Supercharged
    TRD S/C/TRD Intake/TRD Boost Gauge/DT Headers/OEM TL/ZKW retro/Pioneer DVD w/Ipod/Magnaflow/20% Tint/BHLM/JL 10" sub, JL VR components, JL 450/4 amp/Helwig Sway bar/Viper 791/ 18" limited 4runner rims
    All new rims should/are designed for TPMS sensors. Just have to remember steel TPMS sensors are different then alloy TPMS sensors has to do with the mounting surface.

    I swapped mine over when I got new rims.
     
  4. Mar 28, 2009 at 3:21 PM
    #4
    DeeKay21

    DeeKay21 Lieutenant Dan.

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Member:
    #10651
    Messages:
    14,201
    Gender:
    Male
    Nevada/Utah
    Vehicle:
    06' TRD Sport 4x4
    Not sure how you do it if you get it already mounted and balanced. They just took them out of my stock rims and put them into my aftermarket ones when I got mine done.
     
  5. Mar 28, 2009 at 7:17 PM
    #5
    SuperD

    SuperD Mall Cruiser Pilot

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Member:
    #11923
    Messages:
    153
    Gender:
    Male
    Texas
    Vehicle:
    '09 White TRD Sport DC LB 4x4
    ProComp 6" Stage II, 18x9 Moto Metal 955's, Cooper Discoverer STT 305/60R18, K&N FIPK, Go-Rhino Stainless side steps, Redline Elite hood struts, Magnaflow muffler, Delta Alum. Toolbox, Husky Liners F/R, Window tint
    Not sure if you are ordering new sensors with your wheels and tires, but if you had planned to, unless you are going from steelies to aftermarket wheels, I would order them without the sensors. Once you receive the new wheels and tires, take them down to the tire shop or dealership and have the sensors swapped over to the new wheels.

    Here's why, you will have to get the new sensors programmed anyway, which will cost $$. New sensors are not plug & play with the Toyota system. It will, however, cost money to have the tires broken down and the sensors swapped, but it shouldn't be as much as the new sensors. If, whoever does the swap, happens to break a sensor it will be their responsibility to replace the sensor and pay to have it programmed.
     
  6. Mar 28, 2009 at 7:24 PM
    #6
    ToyoComp

    ToyoComp Addicted Mod'r

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Member:
    #5684
    Messages:
    114
    Gender:
    Male
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 TRD Off Road DC
    Sway-A-Way Race Runner 2.5 coil over (3" lift) & 2.0 rear shocks on TSB springs, Total Chaos UCA, ToyTec differential drop, 8128 Pro Comp wheels, Toyo Open Country RT 285/70/17, DT Long Tube headers, TRD CAI & exhaust, Line-X coated Famous Fabrication front bumper, Demello Sliders and rear bumper, Wet Okole covers, Rigid LED spot & fog, bed mat, debadged & TRD brake pads
    I didn't bother to add the TPMS to my new wheels as I don't need some dumbass light to come on the dash reminding me to check my tire pressure. I agree that if you still want this system then I would swap over the ones that came on your stock alloy wheels.
     
  7. Mar 30, 2009 at 7:33 AM
    #7
    PatHLC128

    PatHLC128 College.

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Member:
    #8867
    Messages:
    1,268
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Pat
    Austin, TX
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD Off Road 4x4 AC
    OME complete 3" kit, 265/75/16 Cooper STTs, Pro Comp 7089 wheels, Shrockworks sliders, UWS Low Pro Toolbox, AFE Pro-Dry S, OEM Bedmat, Ventvisors, Husky Liners, Tint, De-badged
    if im just getting new tires put on my stock rims do i need to do anything or will the tpms work like normal?
     
  8. Mar 30, 2009 at 7:46 AM
    #8
    Joe B

    Joe B Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Member:
    #10290
    Messages:
    806
    Don't know how true this is but I've heard you can mount the tires with the sensors and the sensors can be programed at a Toyota dealer if you have the numbers that are on the sensors.
     
  9. Mar 30, 2009 at 8:19 AM
    #9
    SocalMan22

    SocalMan22 Founder Socaltacomas.com Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Member:
    #1146
    Messages:
    8,155
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve-0
    So*Cal
    Vehicle:
    06 PreRunner Dbl Cab
    What Mods!
    I had mine put on my rims, they came off the steelies and before that i the black tape mod lol.
     
  10. Oct 21, 2009 at 6:24 PM
    #10
    fibertop

    fibertop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Member:
    #22912
    Messages:
    563
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    roger
    Ontario, Wasaga beach
    Vehicle:
    2010 sport DC
    If you don't swap them over then the dumbass light comes on and stays on. this will drive you crazy. trust me.
     
To Top