1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

tpms questions...

Discussion in 'Wheels & Tires' started by wolfman00, Jul 9, 2020.

  1. Jul 9, 2020 at 7:47 AM
    #1
    wolfman00

    wolfman00 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Member:
    #52513
    Messages:
    918
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    matt
    Gambrills/Crofton MD
    Vehicle:
    '16 dclb
    sortof stock. 6112/5160, pro wheels and a tune.
    i was thinking about tpms recently, and was curious- knowing that sensors need to be programmed to the ecu, does that mean like 04b04...etc? if so, would that theoretically mean you could take tpms programmed from a different truck of the same year (or ecu code) and pop them in without reprogramming? provided ecu code was the same, like going onto another truck with 04b04?
    or am i overthinking?
     
  2. Jul 9, 2020 at 7:53 AM
    #2
    Shellshock

    Shellshock King Shit of Turd Island

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Member:
    #170338
    Messages:
    17,440
    Iowa
    Vehicle:
    2017 DCSB TRD OR MT QUICKSAND
    If you go into TS, you can program new sensors.

    There’s a code on the sensors that needs to be entered for the ECU to find them. It’s going to be specific to your vehicle not ECU revision.
     
  3. Jul 9, 2020 at 8:42 AM
    #3
    wolfman00

    wolfman00 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Member:
    #52513
    Messages:
    918
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    matt
    Gambrills/Crofton MD
    Vehicle:
    '16 dclb
    sortof stock. 6112/5160, pro wheels and a tune.
    ah ok that makes sense .
     

Products Discussed in

To Top