1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

TPMS Riddle?

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by Wolftaco, Jul 13, 2019.

  1. Jul 13, 2019 at 10:41 AM
    #1
    Wolftaco

    Wolftaco [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Member:
    #115279
    Messages:
    168
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Luke
    Philadelphia, PA
    Vehicle:
    06 Overland Build
    Old Man Emu, Leer 100cc, Blacked Out Billet Grill, ARB Bumber, Warn M8000-s winch with under hood solenoid relocation, Stubbs HD Standard Sliders, diff breather
    Last year I put on new wheels and tires and tire shop installed 4 new aftermarket tpms sensors, and kept 1 original oem tpms sensor in the spare. This combo worked great, no Light on!

    Then I recently ordered installed a new spare wheel/tire/aftermarket tpms sensors from Amazon: IM1001-R TPMS Sensor 315MHz | OE... https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07KG3R9S9?ref=ppx_pop_mob_ap_share

    Now the Light will not turn off! Is this sensor compatible? Says it’s pre programmed to work. All 5 tires have identical pressure, exact wheel and tire combinations. I followed the reset procedure, and still light wouldn’t go off. Do they need to be re-programmed? Any ideas TW?! Thanks..
     
  2. Jul 13, 2019 at 11:22 AM
    #2
    fb40dash5

    fb40dash5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Member:
    #284962
    Messages:
    367
    People's Republic of MD
    Vehicle:
    11 V6 AC 4x4
    What 'reset procedure' did you do? You have to either let the ECU know the new sensor ID, or clone the new sensor to the old ID (if you get a clone-able sensor) with a tool. I didn't think there was a way to program a new sensor without a scanner or TPMS tool on a 2nd gen, unless that's something that changed between '06 and my '11.

    I borrowed a Bartec from a friend/tire shop, it made it a 5 minute job, and I'd never used that tool before. Just select the vehicle, tone the sensors in order, and plug it into the ODB2 port, and it writes the IDs. There are other ways, like editing the correct sensor ID with a capable scan tool, but a professional TPMS tool is easier.
     
    wilcam47 and ovrlndkull like this.
  3. Jul 13, 2019 at 11:55 AM
    #3
    joeyv141

    joeyv141 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Member:
    #176710
    Messages:
    993
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Joey
    New Orleans
    Vehicle:
    08 DCLB 4x4 V6 TRD Sport
    planning in progress
    I believe you have to have the special tool to train the sensor to the vehicle. I think most tire shops chains have the tool but dont hold me to it, dealer probably won't do it since they dont want to be blamed for a bad aftermarket sensor
     
  4. Jul 13, 2019 at 1:43 PM
    #4
    Bebop

    Bebop Old fashion cowboy

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Member:
    #177835
    Messages:
    4,408
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Castle rock Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2012 Toyota Tacoma baja
    6inch lift sitting on bilstein coilovers. Lexus is300 studs in front to keep stock wheels, general grabber red letters, nfab front bumper.
    You bought a sensor that needs to be trained to the vehicle by means of a tpms scam tool.
     
  5. Jul 13, 2019 at 1:52 PM
    #5
    TnShooter

    TnShooter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Member:
    #42625
    Messages:
    4,809
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    07' TRD Off-Road, Auto
    STOCK
    You’re like going to have to sync the sensor to the truck ECM.
    IIRC, the ECM can hold up to 5 different sensors.
    I’ve not seen a self learning sensor. Only ones I’ve seen had to be set via software and scan tool.
    If your ECM currently has all 5 TPMS spots full, maybe it can’t accept the new sensor.

    Since I’ve never dealt with a “self learning” TPMS, I honestly don’t know?
     
  6. Jul 13, 2019 at 3:32 PM
    #6
    fb40dash5

    fb40dash5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Member:
    #284962
    Messages:
    367
    People's Republic of MD
    Vehicle:
    11 V6 AC 4x4
    There are sensors that can be cloned to your existing IDs, you still need a tool (I think some can use a cheapo USB dock thingy) but it's cheaper in most cases than buying even a basic TPMS tool.

    I've also heard/read that some systems will after some amount of time pick up on the fact that they're not seeing one or more programmed ID, and are consistently seeing the same unprogrammed ID(s), and will put 2 and 2 together... but I've never had the patience to try with anything I've worked on.

    Most domestics also have a method of entering a programming mode through a series of actions (turning the key, opening the door, pedal presses, jumping on your right foot while turning counterclockwise) and then you can activate the sensors either with a TPMS tool or by adjusting each tire 3+ psi. But I don't recall seeing any Japanese makes that have such a feature, off the top of my head.
     
    TnShooter likes this.
  7. Jul 14, 2019 at 6:31 AM
    #7
    Wolftaco

    Wolftaco [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Member:
    #115279
    Messages:
    168
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Luke
    Philadelphia, PA
    Vehicle:
    06 Overland Build
    Old Man Emu, Leer 100cc, Blacked Out Billet Grill, ARB Bumber, Warn M8000-s winch with under hood solenoid relocation, Stubbs HD Standard Sliders, diff breather
    Ok Thanks for all the input! Bottom line I am probably going to have to go to a tire shop or find someone with a tpms programming machine. I was silly to think that the tire shop cloned the 4 new sensors to match the oem spare. And even more silly to think this “pre programmed” sensor from Amazon would match!
     
  8. Jul 14, 2019 at 7:17 AM
    #8
    Notoneiota

    Notoneiota Claud Bawls molested my cat.

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Member:
    #136871
    Messages:
    1,025
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Oakdale & Grand Rapids, MN
    Vehicle:
    14 Tacoma DCLB TRD Sport
    Mostly stock with a few minor mods.
    Take it to a local tire shop and play dumb. Tell them Walmart installed a new sensor and couldn't program it to your truck. They'll roll their eyes and do it for you in 5 minutes for free. Throw the tech $5 "for lunch" and be on your way.

    (Ask me how I know)
     
    TRDSport10 and fb40dash5 like this.
  9. Jul 14, 2019 at 7:20 AM
    #9
    joeyv141

    joeyv141 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Member:
    #176710
    Messages:
    993
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Joey
    New Orleans
    Vehicle:
    08 DCLB 4x4 V6 TRD Sport
    planning in progress
    Yeah, honestly that would probably work on me. Traded a free throttle body cleaning for the customer getting a pizza delivered while i worked on his truck through my lunch break.
     
  10. Jul 14, 2019 at 8:33 AM
    #10
    spitdog

    spitdog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Member:
    #137440
    Messages:
    2,968
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2015 Access Cab V6 4x4 SR5 MGM
    I would have been scared you would of got anchovies all over my engine bay.
     
  11. Jul 14, 2019 at 9:15 AM
    #11
    joeyv141

    joeyv141 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Member:
    #176710
    Messages:
    993
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Joey
    New Orleans
    Vehicle:
    08 DCLB 4x4 V6 TRD Sport
    planning in progress
    Dear sir I do not eat anchovies.
     
    spitdog likes this.
  12. Jul 14, 2019 at 11:24 AM
    #12
    PzTank

    PzTank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Member:
    #43250
    Messages:
    2,919
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jim
    New England
    Vehicle:
    ‘15 AC SR5 4X4 4.0 Auto
    ‘07 OR leather shift knob. Bob’s Gentex 453. KBB Bed Rail Caps Diamondback HD
    Intentional?

    Either way, funny and true at the same time:rofl:
     
    Bebop likes this.
  13. Jul 14, 2019 at 4:26 PM
    #13
    Bebop

    Bebop Old fashion cowboy

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Member:
    #177835
    Messages:
    4,408
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Castle rock Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2012 Toyota Tacoma baja
    6inch lift sitting on bilstein coilovers. Lexus is300 studs in front to keep stock wheels, general grabber red letters, nfab front bumper.
    Intentional. As much as I paid for mine, I’m suppose to get .5 to reset a system but they always want me to do it for free. So I have a useless tool.
     
    PzTank likes this.
  14. Jul 14, 2019 at 5:29 PM
    #14
    Taco-mama

    Taco-mama Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Member:
    #296829
    Messages:
    105
    Gender:
    Female
    Vehicle:
    2015 DCSB Prerunner
    My 2015 DCSB has a tire pressure reset button down near the hood release. Will that ID the TPMS?:confused:
     
  15. Jul 14, 2019 at 6:46 PM
    #15
    Muddinfun

    Muddinfun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Member:
    #216500
    Messages:
    7,509
    No. That just initializes the baseline pressure that the system uses to determine what pressure it considers lower than normal.
     
  16. Jul 14, 2019 at 6:51 PM
    #16
    Muddinfun

    Muddinfun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Member:
    #216500
    Messages:
    7,509
    Here is something I wrote a while back about how the TPMS system works.

    Here's how it works. The sensors are 1 way communication. The truck listens to the information being sent to it by the sensors. The truck only listens to sensors it's been programmed to listen to. Let's call them Bob, Jake, Johnny, and Rafael. So, each sensor tells the truck what presure is in the tire. Let's say they're all at 32. When you push the button, the truck learns that 32 is normal pressure keeps the light off. Now, 1 morning Johnny is on a bad hangover and tells the truck he's only at 25PSI. The truck turns on the light to let you know. You give Johnny some pepto bismal(air), the truck is happy and turns out the light. On your way to work, there's a Tacoma beside you at the light with a low tire. That sensor is named Brittany. Your trucks light doesn't come on because your truck doesn't listen to Brittany.

    So, when you get new sensors, there's 2 ways to make the truck happy.
    1. Pull new OEM or aftermarket OEM type sensors off the shelf and program the truck to listen to them. Now the truck only listens to George, Paul, John, and Ringo. This programming can only be done by plugging into the truck OBD2 connector.

    2. There are aftermarket sensors that have no name. It's like adopting a puppy at the shelter. Your dog Bob crosses over the rainbow bridge. You go to the shelter and adopt a new puppy and name him Bob. (The tire shop programs the nameless sensor to say, "Hi, my name is Bob") Now your truck still listens to Bob. Your truck isn't smart enough to realize it's a different Bob. He thinks it's the same old Bob, and is content and patiently waiting for Bob to go on a drinking binge.
     
    eherlihy, 303tacoma and dawhoo like this.
  17. Jul 14, 2019 at 7:01 PM
    #17
    Taco-mama

    Taco-mama Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Member:
    #296829
    Messages:
    105
    Gender:
    Female
    Vehicle:
    2015 DCSB Prerunner
    That was a very good explanation. Thank You! :)
     
    Muddinfun likes this.
  18. Sep 8, 2019 at 5:07 AM
    #18
    Tusk

    Tusk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Member:
    #70838
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male

    I asked this question a few years ago and never got an answer, so here’s hoping you can give me one. Since the truck doesn't actively poll the sensors and just sits there listening for a problem, can the TPMS sensors be coded to the same name?

    The reason I ask is that my 2012 only monitors 4 of the 5 wheels, the spare doesn’t have a sensor as it comes from the factory. I think this was kind of a dumb move on Toyota’s part since the one tire that’s difficult to keep an eye on is the one the truck doesn’t monitor. Anyway, I have the spare mounted on a matching wheel and do a 5 wheel rotation so in my case, most of the time I have a wheel on the road that’s not being monitored. If I could buy a sensor and clone it with one already being monitored it would fix the problem.
     
  19. Sep 8, 2019 at 5:23 AM
    #19
    Muddinfun

    Muddinfun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Member:
    #216500
    Messages:
    7,509
    I don't know, but I'm gonna guess that it won't work. It's not simply a good, not good signal. When you have Techstream hooked up, you can see what the pressure is for each tire. So if the truck were seeing a 35PSI signal and a 40PSI signal, for the same tire, it seems like it would go, WTF? That's just a guess though.
     
  20. Sep 8, 2019 at 5:51 AM
    #20
    fb40dash5

    fb40dash5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Member:
    #284962
    Messages:
    367
    People's Republic of MD
    Vehicle:
    11 V6 AC 4x4
    You might be right... but I'm thinking it wouldn't care, as long as "both" of them were within spec.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top