1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

TPMS system and new wheels...

Discussion in '3rd Gen. Tacomas (2016+)' started by BlkTaco47, Nov 1, 2015.

  1. Nov 1, 2015 at 1:51 AM
    #1
    BlkTaco47

    BlkTaco47 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Member:
    #54635
    Messages:
    4,232
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Black AT DCSB 4x4 TRD Sport
    JL Audio C2690tx Speakers Alpine MRV-F300 JL Audio 10" Sub - Full length Ported Box Kicker Tweeters BFG KO2's 265/70/17 Tint N-Fab Bars Husky WB Mats AVS Visors Console Divider Tacoma Tonneau Cover ALL PRO 1.5" wheel spacers aFe CAI w/ Dry filter TRD Wheels Custom Remote Start TRD Pro Grille ECT always-on mod by MESO OV-Tuned - 1.03 ROAV Dash Cam 3" RC Lift
    What can we get that won't interfere with the TPMS system? I'm looking at replacing the
    wheels & tires but not at the cost of losing the TPMS, I need the existing modules to fit and
    function in the new wheels just like stock.
     
  2. Nov 1, 2015 at 3:41 AM
    #2
    smugly

    smugly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Member:
    #159900
    Messages:
    4,830
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Doug
    Vehicle:
    2005/2009/2016 4x4 TRD double cab taco
    some and more and more and more and
    I have already done a lot of looking into this subject because my truck comes in at the end of November, so I wanted to be ready for winter. So I bought a set used steelie's from a 2011 truck. To get the clones to work for you, you would still have to read the original ones on the truck first. But to do that, you would have to remove it from the tire to read it. option #2 is buy another set of tpms's @ about $45 to $90 a piece and every time you swop tires you would have to go to the dealer to reset the tpms system or us the scanner/reader (in the hotlink). I ended up deciding to put a little circle of black static sticker over the light because they have it stuck in the very corner of the dash bezel.



    http://www.amazon.com/Schrader-33000-EZ-Sensor-Programmable-TPMS/dp/B007NK2NDC
    http://www.techsmartparts.com/en/products/product-categories/tpms-tools/
    http://autoplicity.com/4614930-stan...loning-tools?gclid=CLrGr4SSoscCFQiNaQodyR8IKw
     
  3. Nov 1, 2015 at 3:57 AM
    #3
    tomwil

    tomwil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Member:
    #129887
    Messages:
    7,308
    Gender:
    Male
    East Coast USA
    Vehicle:
    2014 Reg Cab 4x4
    You seem to make things hard. Just purchase inexpensive spare TMPS modules off TW or eBay, and program them yourself using inexpensive Toyota TIS setup. No readers needed.

    https://www.tacomaworld.com/threads/setup-tpms-sensors-cheaply-using-tis.397820

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00W97K7O6

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Nov 1, 2015 at 4:08 AM
    #4
    smugly

    smugly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Member:
    #159900
    Messages:
    4,830
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Doug
    Vehicle:
    2005/2009/2016 4x4 TRD double cab taco
    some and more and more and more and
    Yes, that is an option. I have herd mixed reviews on that option. I don't own a laptop and am definitely glad I don't have to deal with the windows PC's. So this was not an option for me. In the end the static sticker was the cheapest and easiest to do (for me)
     
  5. Nov 1, 2015 at 11:11 AM
    #5
    Wraith600

    Wraith600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Member:
    #167577
    Messages:
    425
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 AC TRD OR Quicksand
    I wouldn't think that cable / software will still work for on a 16. I know a lot of vehicle are CANBUS now and those knock off cables don't communicate properly. Anyone try it on a new 16 yet?

    ** edit **

    Ok I did some reading, it's still a possibility but it all depends on the version of TIS and if it's the latest version. I have a cable from my Audi that I used so now I am totally on a mission to figure this out.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2015
  6. Nov 1, 2015 at 1:18 PM
    #6
    knhorn

    knhorn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Member:
    #148468
    Messages:
    185
    Gender:
    Male
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    2016 TRD Sport DCSB Quicksand
    Icon Stage 5 set at 3", Toyo ATII, Fuel Throttle
    My TPMS swapped over to Fuel wheels without problem. Still accurate.
     
    proven21 likes this.
  7. Nov 1, 2015 at 1:29 PM
    #7
    Taco2016

    Taco2016 "A day without laughter is a day wasted."

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Member:
    #167585
    Messages:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Wade
    Mississippi
    Vehicle:
    2016 Quicksand TRD OR P/T with JBL
    Also I swap mine over to the Baja wheels and my TPMS worked! I have read that they will work on any wheel that has a 20degree offset
     
  8. Nov 1, 2015 at 3:15 PM
    #8
    bobrown14

    bobrown14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Member:
    #165752
    Messages:
    4,477
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bob
    Philadelphia
    Vehicle:
    Gen 3
    bunch of stuff - Bro Pro style
    I thought we could purchase TPMS valves that we can program to duplicate the set that came with the truck. That way all we have to do is program the new set of valves and swap without any issue??
     
    ScTuna likes this.
  9. Nov 1, 2015 at 3:26 PM
    #9
    NoDak

    NoDak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Member:
    #85277
    Messages:
    2,257
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    JR
    Minot, ND
    Vehicle:
    16 Tacoma TRD Sport 4x4 Blazing Blue
    I swapped my oem wheels out for new rims. they swapped the oem TPMS sensor over to new wheels without issue.

    also the cable still works, just need the latest version of techstream, think its 10.20.30 is what I got as the latest. tried to program my 4runner fob to Tacoma's smart system, but that was a complete fail. new and classic procedure didn't work. would have been nice to have a single fob to work the 4runner and Tacoma w/o having to have 2 fobs.
     
  10. Nov 1, 2015 at 3:53 PM
    #10
    Wraith600

    Wraith600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Member:
    #167577
    Messages:
    425
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 AC TRD OR Quicksand
    Can you read the Tpms with your cable and version?
     
  11. Nov 1, 2015 at 3:56 PM
    #11
    smugly

    smugly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Member:
    #159900
    Messages:
    4,830
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Doug
    Vehicle:
    2005/2009/2016 4x4 TRD double cab taco
    some and more and more and more and
    You can, but you either have to buy a cloner to match the codes on the current ones you have or have the dealership set them
     
  12. Nov 1, 2015 at 5:44 PM
    #12
    thepinktaco

    thepinktaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Member:
    #107608
    Messages:
    605
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Cody
    Orange, MA
    Vehicle:
    95 SAS Tacoma, 99 4runner, 16 Tacoma.
    We have aftermarket sensors where you can program the ID number to the sensor, not the sensor to the vehicle. That way you can have 2 sets of wheels with the same ID codes for both sets. That way you dont have to reprogram when swapping wheels.
     
    bobrown14 and rysingsun like this.
  13. Nov 1, 2015 at 6:40 PM
    #13
    bobrown14

    bobrown14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Member:
    #165752
    Messages:
    4,477
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bob
    Philadelphia
    Vehicle:
    Gen 3
    bunch of stuff - Bro Pro style
    That's what I thought and I bought programmable sensors but my wheels and tire package is taking for ever to get to me.
     
  14. Nov 1, 2015 at 7:09 PM
    #14
    Dagosa

    Dagosa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Member:
    #140526
    Messages:
    2,184
    Gender:
    Male
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2015 Taco TRD OR
    Debaged
    Just keep a tire gauge and pump in your truck and frig the light.
     
  15. Nov 1, 2015 at 8:09 PM
    #15
    Ish562

    Ish562 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Member:
    #168211
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    NorCal
    Vehicle:
    01’DoubleCab PreRunner V6
    If you want to be able to swap from all terrain tires/wheels and stocks just buy an extra set of tpms sensors from dill/schrader. Discount tire / America's tire Co usually stocks them and can relearn/program them for you
     
  16. Nov 2, 2015 at 1:55 AM
    #16
    BlkTaco47

    BlkTaco47 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Member:
    #54635
    Messages:
    4,232
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Black AT DCSB 4x4 TRD Sport
    JL Audio C2690tx Speakers Alpine MRV-F300 JL Audio 10" Sub - Full length Ported Box Kicker Tweeters BFG KO2's 265/70/17 Tint N-Fab Bars Husky WB Mats AVS Visors Console Divider Tacoma Tonneau Cover ALL PRO 1.5" wheel spacers aFe CAI w/ Dry filter TRD Wheels Custom Remote Start TRD Pro Grille ECT always-on mod by MESO OV-Tuned - 1.03 ROAV Dash Cam 3" RC Lift
    May work for some but I will not go that route on a brand new truck. I did it on my last one
    after I had it for a few years ... a)I paid way too much to not have a nice feature working from
    the get go & b) it's too annoying to have that light blinking.

    Which brand?

    Is Baja the name brand?

    So is it the brand or the way the wheel is made that make our tpms
    modules not work in some of them?
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2015
  17. Nov 2, 2015 at 2:37 AM
    #17
    koditten

    koditten Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Member:
    #112077
    Messages:
    12,810
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Kirk
    Central Michigan
    Vehicle:
    04 trd x-cab 4 x 4 3.4l
    Reserected from the dead.
    Just make a PVC canister to keep the sensors in. Pressurize to 40 PSI and store under your seat. Truck computer does not know the sensors are not in the wheels. Now you can run any tires/wheel combination.

    Or you can do a TPMS delete mod. A couple of resisters soldered in line of one of the wires on the TPMS ECU. Fools the truck into thinking pressure on all wheels is fine.

    One thing I wonder though. Do states that have annual smog inspections, do they fail you if you have a TPMS light lit on your dash?

    I'm good with the old fashioned way of keeping tabs on my tire pressure. I check the pressure. Secondly, if I spend $900+ for tires, I'm gonna check them to make sure I get as much life out of them as I can. Just can't make myself rely on little light popping up in the gauge cluster.
     
    Blackout14 and AZInferno like this.
  18. Nov 2, 2015 at 3:49 AM
    #18
    ScTuna

    ScTuna Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Member:
    #102382
    Messages:
    915
    Gender:
    Male
    Texas
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tacoma
    I'll let you know when Discount Tire get software up date. They sold me new TPMS for 2014 model year for my 2016 Taco but couldn't program them. As of now the light comes ON every 3day but you know it's not reading bc the individual psi per tire isn't display. They sold me sensor for 45 each. It's nice to have PSI read out on tires. Just think when you're off roading and have to let some air out.

    Oh and you know the PSI on TPMS works bc on startup every morning it's reading 29-30 psi on my truck and after 10-15 minutes of driving its up to 31-32 psi.
     
  19. Nov 2, 2015 at 4:40 AM
    #19
    NoDak

    NoDak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Member:
    #85277
    Messages:
    2,257
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    JR
    Minot, ND
    Vehicle:
    16 Tacoma TRD Sport 4x4 Blazing Blue
    wheel brand was vision off road, info is in the blazing blue thread
     
  20. Nov 2, 2015 at 4:55 AM
    #20
    BlkTaco47

    BlkTaco47 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Member:
    #54635
    Messages:
    4,232
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Black AT DCSB 4x4 TRD Sport
    JL Audio C2690tx Speakers Alpine MRV-F300 JL Audio 10" Sub - Full length Ported Box Kicker Tweeters BFG KO2's 265/70/17 Tint N-Fab Bars Husky WB Mats AVS Visors Console Divider Tacoma Tonneau Cover ALL PRO 1.5" wheel spacers aFe CAI w/ Dry filter TRD Wheels Custom Remote Start TRD Pro Grille ECT always-on mod by MESO OV-Tuned - 1.03 ROAV Dash Cam 3" RC Lift
    Exactly why I'm not giving mine up, I like the feature and won't replace these until I'm confident what I swap to will work.

    Same happened to me in my 2011, the sensors, wheels + tires I got from a vendor here were never right and never
    able to be programmed so I ATE that 200 dollars I spent on them and had to live with that friggin light! :D


    thx!
     

Products Discussed in

To Top