1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

TPMS to new head unit?

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by Michaelm466, Feb 8, 2020.

  1. Feb 8, 2020 at 8:26 PM
    #1
    Michaelm466

    Michaelm466 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2019
    Member:
    #290324
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Mesa, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tacoma TRD Sport
    I'm currently replacing the 6 cd changer to a new Android unit, I'm wondering if there is a way to connect the TPMS to the new HU, or if I'd have to get a OBD2 plug in?

    I've got a 2010
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2020
    theolee likes this.
  2. Feb 15, 2020 at 2:35 AM
    #2
    theolee

    theolee #SpanosSucks ∅

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Member:
    #134025
    Messages:
    1,212
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Theo
    SandyEggo
    Vehicle:
    Black 09 Toyota Tacoma SR5 Pre-Runner v6 AC
    Wondering the same, I have new dasaita HU and it has the ability. All my sensors are dead and I'm headed to my buddies shop tomorrow for a rotation and to replace the sensors.

    I can post here when I figure it out if you'd like :thumbsup:

    -Theo
     
  3. Feb 15, 2020 at 6:25 AM
    #3
    Michaelm466

    Michaelm466 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2019
    Member:
    #290324
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Mesa, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tacoma TRD Sport
    Yeah, let me know!
     
    theolee likes this.
  4. Feb 15, 2020 at 1:11 PM
    #4
    theolee

    theolee #SpanosSucks ∅

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Member:
    #134025
    Messages:
    1,212
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Theo
    SandyEggo
    Vehicle:
    Black 09 Toyota Tacoma SR5 Pre-Runner v6 AC
    They didn't have the sensors in stock lol, going back Monday. Stand by :rofl:
     
  5. Feb 15, 2020 at 1:31 PM
    #5
    stickyTaco

    stickyTaco Fuck Cancer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Member:
    #92904
    Messages:
    4,084
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Zack
    Reno
    Vehicle:
    '12 DCSB TRD-OR
    Fox/Dakar with Relentless goodies
    I've got a KENWOOD head unit and only get the tpms and gauges when it is plugged into OBD.
     
  6. Feb 15, 2020 at 1:51 PM
    #6
    theolee

    theolee #SpanosSucks ∅

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Member:
    #134025
    Messages:
    1,212
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Theo
    SandyEggo
    Vehicle:
    Black 09 Toyota Tacoma SR5 Pre-Runner v6 AC
    Ya that's what my buddy and I were thinking this morning. But our Android units might have a receiver within them. I'll check it out when I get the new tpms's put in
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2020
  7. Feb 15, 2020 at 2:06 PM
    #7
    httuner

    httuner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Member:
    #169871
    Messages:
    369
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2015 Tacoma TRD-OffroadPckg
    AFe Rebel Catback Exhaust, AFe GT Momentum Air Intake, Method Wheels, Bilstein 5100, Rigid 30" SR2 Light Bar, Rigid 10" SR Light Bar. Lots of Love
    idatalink Maestro RR with the idatalink T01 harness is what you'll need with a radio that is idatalink maestro ready.
     
  8. Feb 17, 2020 at 12:57 PM
    #8
    theolee

    theolee #SpanosSucks ∅

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Member:
    #134025
    Messages:
    1,212
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Theo
    SandyEggo
    Vehicle:
    Black 09 Toyota Tacoma SR5 Pre-Runner v6 AC
    So what I figured out is that your headunit probably sells their own tpm sensors. Mine does, they are made for the unit. Do they work with the OEM computer? No idea. That might cause your tpms light to stay illuminated. You can also go the meastro route as well as the other member stated above. Hope this helps
     

Products Discussed in

To Top