1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Tpms ?

Discussion in 'Wheels & Tires' started by MTLTaco, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. Mar 20, 2010 at 4:09 PM
    #1
    MTLTaco

    MTLTaco [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Member:
    #15935
    Messages:
    362
    Gender:
    Male
    Montreal
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab TRD
    Any info is appreciated. I put on my summer tires yesterday and forgot to reset the system. After driving around 100KM 60Miles more or less the light began to flash and eventually stayed on. know when I turn the ignition to the on position to reset the light begins to:confused:flash instantly so holding the button for 3 seconds is not doing anything. Does anyone know how to properly reset this thing?
     
  2. Mar 20, 2010 at 4:33 PM
    #2
    bb609

    bb609 O.F.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Member:
    #18509
    Messages:
    792
    Gender:
    Male
    NH
    Vehicle:
    '09 TRD Sport Access Cab
    Bilstein 5100 CO's @ 1.75" - Icon UCA's - TSB Rear w/Bilstein 5100's - Air Lift System - Flowmaster 50 Duals(RIP...back to stock for now) - Avid Offroad Arctic Bar - Avid Offroad Nerf Bars - Leer 550 Bedcover - AVS Hood Protector(RIP) - Ventshades - Yota Bed Mat - Sheepskins!!! - Weathertechs
    The individual serial numbers of the TPMS must be programmed into your truck's system. Did you swap them too? What's in your summer tires?
     
  3. Mar 20, 2010 at 4:41 PM
    #3
    MTLTaco

    MTLTaco [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Member:
    #15935
    Messages:
    362
    Gender:
    Male
    Montreal
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab TRD
    I got sensors on both my winter wheels and summer wheels. what your saying is that the serial numbers are different on ech set of sensors and that toyota has to program the sensors on the summer wheels which are the stock wheels to the system?
     
  4. Mar 20, 2010 at 4:51 PM
    #4
    bb609

    bb609 O.F.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Member:
    #18509
    Messages:
    792
    Gender:
    Male
    NH
    Vehicle:
    '09 TRD Sport Access Cab
    Bilstein 5100 CO's @ 1.75" - Icon UCA's - TSB Rear w/Bilstein 5100's - Air Lift System - Flowmaster 50 Duals(RIP...back to stock for now) - Avid Offroad Arctic Bar - Avid Offroad Nerf Bars - Leer 550 Bedcover - AVS Hood Protector(RIP) - Ventshades - Yota Bed Mat - Sheepskins!!! - Weathertechs
    Yes sir! Or, you could remove the ones in your winter tires and do as I did. No more TPMS issues for me. There are also a few other alternatives in there too.

    http://www.tacomaworld.com/forum/wheels-tires/47465-tpms-light-old-solution-revisited.html
     
  5. Mar 20, 2010 at 4:57 PM
    #5
    MTLTaco

    MTLTaco [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Member:
    #15935
    Messages:
    362
    Gender:
    Male
    Montreal
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab TRD
    What a payne that is. know I have to go to the dealer. BS Anyway thanks for the information. i do appreciate it
     
  6. Mar 20, 2010 at 5:04 PM
    #6
    bb609

    bb609 O.F.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Member:
    #18509
    Messages:
    792
    Gender:
    Male
    NH
    Vehicle:
    '09 TRD Sport Access Cab
    Bilstein 5100 CO's @ 1.75" - Icon UCA's - TSB Rear w/Bilstein 5100's - Air Lift System - Flowmaster 50 Duals(RIP...back to stock for now) - Avid Offroad Arctic Bar - Avid Offroad Nerf Bars - Leer 550 Bedcover - AVS Hood Protector(RIP) - Ventshades - Yota Bed Mat - Sheepskins!!! - Weathertechs
    Do your TW friends a favor and post up your results after if you do go to the dealer to have them reprogrammed. I'm curious to know if they have to break down the tires again to get those numbers.
     
  7. Mar 20, 2010 at 5:24 PM
    #7
    MTLTaco

    MTLTaco [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Member:
    #15935
    Messages:
    362
    Gender:
    Male
    Montreal
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab TRD
    Come to think of it I think they gave me a paper last year with the codes on it. i gotta check my glove box. good thinking. Thanks again. I forgot about the individual codes.
     
  8. Mar 20, 2010 at 7:13 PM
    #8
    general61

    general61 Nope.....I wasn't there........

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Member:
    #16488
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Ohio
    Vehicle:
    13 TRD Sport V6
    If you can find a shop with this TPMS tool,the TECH400 ,www.bartecusa.com , this tool can reset almost all Toyota sensors without having to dismount the tires to get the serial numbers off the sensors. It will also interface with 2 different sets of sensors, I have tried it with my winter set of wheels\tires without any issue's. We have it where I work, it handles almost everything to do with TPMS. Good Luck
     
  9. Mar 20, 2010 at 7:54 PM
    #9
    biggdog747

    biggdog747 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Member:
    #32729
    Messages:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    MI
    Vehicle:
    taco
    there is no reset. every sensor has a 7 digit code. when you change the sensor all sensors have to be reprogrammed to the tpws computer using techstream. only dealers have techstreams. only the land cruiser has the ability to have 2 sets of sensors. the dealer will not have to break down the tires to get the code. we have a scanner that picks up the code. i know we charge .5 hour to reprogram which is 42.50. up to your dealer on what they charge.
     
  10. Mar 25, 2010 at 10:38 PM
    #10
    general61

    general61 Nope.....I wasn't there........

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Member:
    #16488
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Ohio
    Vehicle:
    13 TRD Sport V6
    I have 2 sets of sensors for my tacoma without any issues. I just plug it in the obd port and it does the rest. And not to get into an argument but....the bartech tool does the reprogramming without issue.....or breaking down the tire to get the serial number on the sensor. We tried to buy the dealer tool( the techstream or whatever it was called when we checked :) ) but the cost was way more then we were willing to spend.
     
  11. Mar 26, 2010 at 6:29 AM
    #11
    Tacoyota

    Tacoyota senile member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Member:
    #20028
    Messages:
    2,968
    Gender:
    Male
    North of Cali, South of Canada
    Vehicle:
    08 4wd
    4.56 gears, rear trutrac,DT header, 235/85r16 Duratracs, 2nd filter pulled, inter.wipers, Cruise control, Factory alum. whls/winter tires(2nd set), Afe pro Dry-S , Dumbo eared flaps cut down.
    i have summer/stock tires / stock steel set and a winter factory aluminum set, 2 different tpms senser types, they reprogram mine free where i bought my tires.

    One odd note is they have to program the winter set sensors as if they were stock sensors , same frequency but the spare tire being stock sensor and aluminums not being stock causes a discrepency.
     
To Top