1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Welding Questions

Discussion in 'Garage / Workshop' started by johnnyboy, Jan 10, 2010.

  1. Jan 11, 2010 at 1:50 PM
    #41
    WhatThePho?

    WhatThePho? Greg Graffin 2016

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Member:
    #19096
    Messages:
    5,496
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Andre
    HCMC, VN
    Vehicle:
    2006 STi
    The things required to pull bitches
    Also, you can weld Thick metal like 1/4 with a low powered welder like a Lincoln weld pack 100. Its all about prepping the metal. If you bevel the metal it makes it possible to weld that thick of a plate with a small welder. Or you can also do multiple passes.
     
  2. Jan 12, 2010 at 6:21 AM
    #42
    wolfgang123

    wolfgang123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Member:
    #19369
    Messages:
    1,360
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Skyler
    Statesboro, GA
    Vehicle:
    1997 TACOMA - 4x4
    doesnt that make the weld point weaker? like is you ran a bead on the front and the back side too weld the thicker steal with the smaller welder?
     
  3. Jan 12, 2010 at 6:26 AM
    #43
    pittim

    pittim Play stupid games, win stupid prizes

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Member:
    #6939
    Messages:
    10,848
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Tim
    IN, PA
    Vehicle:
    Dented and rusty
    Pink slider.
    whatever you do, just dont look into the light
     
  4. Jan 12, 2010 at 8:27 AM
    #44
    dually

    dually Low and slow

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Member:
    #8205
    Messages:
    3,134
    Gender:
    Male
    Interstate underpass
    Vehicle:
    05 Indigo 4wd Longbed
    Not as many as the 98..
    No, thats how you get certified. You take a beveled plate and do multi layer passes. Then grind it down to a smooth finish, cut into three coupons and bend test. There cannot be any imperfections totalling more than 1/4" on the face and root.
     
  5. Jan 12, 2010 at 8:48 AM
    #45
    johnnyboy

    johnnyboy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Member:
    #13957
    Messages:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    to ALL, thank you for the responses/inputs. my ass is toasted from the flaming.

    i will be taking a welding class this summer and will learn some.
     
  6. Jan 12, 2010 at 10:21 AM
    #46
    indoheat

    indoheat Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Member:
    #23340
    Messages:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    soMD
    Vehicle:
    07
    welding standards depend on where u go...a lot of places want no more than 1/8" total and some places dont want any. beveling your peices will help with thicker material and making sure the material is clean is key with smaller machines
     
  7. Jan 12, 2010 at 3:55 PM
    #47
    dually

    dually Low and slow

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Member:
    #8205
    Messages:
    3,134
    Gender:
    Male
    Interstate underpass
    Vehicle:
    05 Indigo 4wd Longbed
    Not as many as the 98..
    Very true! Good point:)
     
To Top