1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Which fuse to add-a-circuit for an LED light bar switch?

Discussion in '3rd Gen. Tacomas (2016+)' started by conchimnon, Sep 25, 2017.

  1. Sep 25, 2017 at 4:04 PM
    #1
    conchimnon

    conchimnon [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Member:
    #212442
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2017 TRD Sport 4x4 DCSB Manual
    Hello everyone, I have recently installed a lower bumper LED light bar. However, my switch does not act like what I expected when I hooked up an add-a-circuit to it. It only lights up 1 LED at all time instead of 1 LED when off and 2 LEDs when on.
    What I've noticed is when I used the add-a-circuit on the Panel labeled fuse (5A) which is the one for the center tray light, the center tray light does not turn on anymore, but when the headlights are on, then 2 LEDs in the switch are on.
    Then I switched it to the Dome labeled fuse (7.5A) and now only the dome lights work, but not the switch (1 LED on at all time).

    Does anyone have any idea one this? I'm thinking maybe it's just not enough current, if so, which fuse should I use add-a-circuit on? Thanks in advance

    This is the add-a-circuit I used: https://www.amazon.com/Shipping-CIRCUIT-BLADE-PROFILE-FUSETAP/dp/B00I0MWPXU
    And this is the switch: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01G1W7YZ4/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o03_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
     
  2. Sep 25, 2017 at 4:05 PM
    #2
    JoeCOVA

    JoeCOVA IG @MightyJoeFlannel

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Member:
    #202463
    Messages:
    5,402
    First Name:
    Joe
    Colorado Springs
    Vehicle:
    2017 DCSB TRD OR
    35" Trepadors w/ OMF Beadlocks, Kings, OBA, 5.29s etc
    I tied into the rear cargo light, its the green wire with the light wiring harness.

    Ive never used an "add a circuit" before
     
    OnHartung'sRoad likes this.
  3. Sep 25, 2017 at 4:06 PM
    #3
    conchimnon

    conchimnon [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Member:
    #212442
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2017 TRD Sport 4x4 DCSB Manual
    You meant the green fuse? How many amps is that one?
     
  4. Sep 25, 2017 at 4:10 PM
    #4
    JoeCOVA

    JoeCOVA IG @MightyJoeFlannel

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Member:
    #202463
    Messages:
    5,402
    First Name:
    Joe
    Colorado Springs
    Vehicle:
    2017 DCSB TRD OR
    35" Trepadors w/ OMF Beadlocks, Kings, OBA, 5.29s etc
    So my light bar came with a wiring harness that included a relay and inline fuse. I wired everything into the switch then used a wire spice to splice into the the other switch to light up the second LED
     
  5. Sep 25, 2017 at 4:18 PM
    #5
    blackrifle76

    blackrifle76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Member:
    #191022
    Messages:
    547
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    nick
    Louisiana
    Vehicle:
    white 2017 trd sport 4x4 dclb, white 2016 mustang ecoBOSS
    Where did you install your switch? I installed all of mine to the left of the steering wheel. I tied into the cargo switch illumination wires and it works like you want it. I used a ch4x4 switch, this is some screenshots of the thread I used to wire mine upScreenshot_20170618-194446.jpg Screenshot_20170618-194914.jpg
     
  6. Sep 25, 2017 at 4:41 PM
    #6
    JoeCOVA

    JoeCOVA IG @MightyJoeFlannel

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Member:
    #202463
    Messages:
    5,402
    First Name:
    Joe
    Colorado Springs
    Vehicle:
    2017 DCSB TRD OR
    35" Trepadors w/ OMF Beadlocks, Kings, OBA, 5.29s etc
  7. Sep 25, 2017 at 5:28 PM
    #7
    BearCreek

    BearCreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Member:
    #230602
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Hoco; Garrett County, Maryland
    Vehicle:
    2017 TRD OR
    If you're using the switch to fire a dedicated relay for you light bar, then the current in the switching circuit is relatively low. I used the add-a-circuit at the Tail fuse(7.5A) and it only allows me to turn the lightbar on when the exterior lights are on.

    The add-a-circuit is directional, so make sure that the add-a-circuit is in the proper orientation! You'll need to pull the fuse for the circuit you are tapping into and use a meter to determine which pin has 12V. Install the add-a-circuit so that the input of the add a circuit is seated in the 12v pin. Make sure to install the original fuse and the fuse for the new circuit in the right place.
    2upahs7.jpg

    Here's a good write-up for an install with an add-a-circuit and the switch:

    https://www.tacomaworld.com/threads...-light-mod-step-by-step-picture-heavy.403875/
     
  8. Sep 25, 2017 at 6:04 PM
    #8
    conchimnon

    conchimnon [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Member:
    #212442
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2017 TRD Sport 4x4 DCSB Manual
    Yes, I think I follow the directions on how to wire it. However, the red wire in my case for the fuse is connected to an add-a-circuit followed this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5M-U98ABv3s
    Because my truck is a manual, I don't have an empty slot on the left switch panel, so I bought a switch for the center switch panel which replaces for the ECT switch on an auto truck.

    Thanks, so you think I should add a spare 10A fuse with the add-a-circuit beside the 5A fuse. Also, if mine is this [​IMG]https://www.amazon.com/Shipping-CIRCUIT-BLADE-PROFILE-FUSETAP/dp/B00I0MWPXU Then which spot do you think the 10A would go and which one the 5A would go? Sorry I dont know much about electronic things :(
     
  9. Sep 25, 2017 at 7:03 PM
    #9
    conchimnon

    conchimnon [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Member:
    #212442
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2017 TRD Sport 4x4 DCSB Manual
    Okay guys, so based on your diagrams and photos, the solution for me is adding in a 10A fuse beside the original 5A fuse that I take out from the fuse box. Things work now. Thanks a lot!
     
  10. Sep 25, 2017 at 7:11 PM
    #10
    BearCreek

    BearCreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Member:
    #230602
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Hoco; Garrett County, Maryland
    Vehicle:
    2017 TRD OR
    Sounds like you got it to work! You do need two fuses inserted in the add-a circuit for it to work right. The slot that is inline with the red wire is power/fuse for your switch. The switch is only rated for a 3A load; I would use a 3A fuse for that because a 10A is higher than what that switch will handle. The bottom slot in the add-a-circuit by the blade is where your original fuse goes.

    51rC2i1oJXL.jpg

    Glad we could help
     
  11. Sep 25, 2017 at 7:17 PM
    #11
    conchimnon

    conchimnon [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Member:
    #212442
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2017 TRD Sport 4x4 DCSB Manual
    Great! Thanks. It looks like they don't have 3A fuse for this ATM-LP type, but I'll look for one and put it in.
     
  12. Sep 25, 2017 at 7:38 PM
    #12
    BearCreek

    BearCreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Member:
    #230602
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Hoco; Garrett County, Maryland
    Vehicle:
    2017 TRD OR
  13. Sep 25, 2017 at 9:17 PM
    #13
    conchimnon

    conchimnon [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Member:
    #212442
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2017 TRD Sport 4x4 DCSB Manual

Products Discussed in

To Top