1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Wifi tech needed.

Discussion in 'Off-Topic Discussion' started by El Tano, May 10, 2019.

  1. May 10, 2019 at 11:28 AM
    #21
    jasonct

    jasonct Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Member:
    #180401
    Messages:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jason
    CT
    Vehicle:
    2015 MGM Tacoma TRD OR DCSB
    Hoodstruts, Mobtown Offroad tailgate skin & cap.
    I would go with an Access point. You connect this to the end of the network cable in your shed.

    https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-Wire...plink+ap&qid=1557512740&s=gateway&sr=8-1&th=1

    We use the 1750 model in one of our smaller warehouses and it performs very well. also look at Ubiquiti. I setup a couple of ubiquiti networks for some smallish warehouses/ shops too and they perform great.

    If you have power, these typically come with an injector that you plug in where you mount the AP. Otherwise you can put the injector inline as the wire leaves your router in your house.

    Source- IT manager/ systems application specialist for 12 years.
     
    BigWhiteTRD likes this.
  2. May 10, 2019 at 12:03 PM
    #22
    El Tano

    El Tano [OP] i am the one who knocks

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Member:
    #39599
    Messages:
    2,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Pasadena. CA
    Vehicle:
    10 Tacoma TRD sport
    Corvette homelink 5100 Blinstein set at 2.50 Allpro UCA’s. 1" procomp rear block with TSB leaf pack. 5100 Blinstein on back 17x9 kMC wheels 0 BS 285/70 17 Nitto Terra Grapplers G2 Amp research steps.
    Thank you, does it have spaces to plug in Sonos, pool equipment and sprinklers and perhaps a TV?
     
  3. May 10, 2019 at 12:08 PM
    #23
    jasonct

    jasonct Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Member:
    #180401
    Messages:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jason
    CT
    Vehicle:
    2015 MGM Tacoma TRD OR DCSB
    Hoodstruts, Mobtown Offroad tailgate skin & cap.
    You're welcome! If it is just hardwired ports you are after, you can use this: https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Ethe...h&qid=1557515208&s=gateway&sr=8-1-spons&psc=1

    Just plug the run in from the house into it and then you can distribute from garage to your shed, to a sonos, to the WiFi AP that i mentioned previously. You can get a Switch with built in POE too which will then power the WiFi AP.
     
  4. May 10, 2019 at 12:08 PM
    #24
    BigWhiteTRD

    BigWhiteTRD Official thread killer (only crickets remain)

    Joined:
    May 24, 2017
    Member:
    #219848
    Messages:
    911
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ted
    Treasure/Space Coast Florida
    Vehicle:
    2017 AC TRD OR Auto, 4wd w/2 whl Lo mod

    That should work fine.
    As you say, this is the easier/cheaper way to go if you have power out there, and definitely if you want a few more ports out there. The other router ports can be used just like a switch to hook up additional stuff.

    This website has the manufacturer instructions for setting up in access mode.
    https://www.tp-link.com/us/support/faq/2066/

    Here is section from manual I believe
    upload_2019-5-10_14-54-23.jpg


    Try to use the firmware emulator online to see if you think you can do it. It helps to get familiar with the firmware. (Hit browse next to the firmware emulator, then follow the instructions given above).
    https://www.tp-link.com/us/support/download/archer-a7/#Emulators

    upload_2019-5-10_15-5-32.jpg


    Regarding ground, I didnt articulate well.

    If your Ethernet wire is running parallel to power lines for a good distance, etc, then shielded ethernet cable is recommended. (It seems that it takes pretty bad practices to get to the point you need shielded cable in my limited experience)

    I am speaking to the building wire. How does the power supply come to the shed (120V)?

    In general, if you have an ethernet cable connecting two buildings, you really want to tie the ground between the shed and the building together. If the power to the shed comes directly from your house, it should be 3 wires (at least run out to the shed). Hot (120V Black), Neutral (0V white), and Ground (green). If these are correctly hooked up in the house and the shed, then this should all be good. When the ground in the building isnt tied to the house, then it is alot easier for something (like lightning) to put big currents in your tiny ethernet cable, and inject a few thousand volts into your equipment.


    With regards to ethernet cable, if the cable runs underground (even if it is in tubing or conduit), flooded (waterproof) Ethernet cable is recommended.
    an example https://www.amazon.com/Vertical-Cable-Filled-Flooded-Ethernet/dp/B005EV2A4E
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2019
  5. May 10, 2019 at 12:13 PM
    #25
    Kennyluu611

    Kennyluu611 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Member:
    #142308
    Messages:
    178
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Kenny
    Orange County, SoCal
    Vehicle:
    Speedway Blue 2010 Tacoma DCSB Prerunner 4x4
    5100 w/ OME 888 Wheeler AAL US Off Road Bumper Winch 4x4 Converted Coming soon... TRD Supercharger
    No need for a second router. Use the extender recommended by TacoRuss. What's nice about this is that you can set it to use the same SSID and password. Just make sure to set it to the weakest point of the wifi signal and it'll enhance that area. I've used these in homes and my business and they work great. Also, if you have one of those combo modem and router. I would highly recommend to ditch those. Get yourself a separate modem and separate router. This might enhance performance with less loud to the router. Which can prevent wifi drops, but this also depends on the router.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2019
  6. May 10, 2019 at 1:27 PM
    #26
    DES2009

    DES2009 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Member:
    #134426
    Messages:
    707
    Gender:
    Male
    Southeast Louisiana
    Vehicle:
    2017 MGM Limited
    OVTune 1.05B(91)
    A router in AP mode can use the same SSID and password. I think the OP is not that tech savvy. Please don't add confusion.
     
    BigWhiteTRD likes this.
  7. May 10, 2019 at 1:40 PM
    #27
    806Taco

    806Taco Mr. Worldwide

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Member:
    #292423
    Messages:
    69
    Gender:
    Male
    Texas
    Vehicle:
    2013 Double Cab Short Bed
    Glad I’m not the only nerd in here. Lol
     
  8. May 10, 2019 at 2:09 PM
    #28
    El Tano

    El Tano [OP] i am the one who knocks

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Member:
    #39599
    Messages:
    2,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Pasadena. CA
    Vehicle:
    10 Tacoma TRD sport
    Corvette homelink 5100 Blinstein set at 2.50 Allpro UCA’s. 1" procomp rear block with TSB leaf pack. 5100 Blinstein on back 17x9 kMC wheels 0 BS 285/70 17 Nitto Terra Grapplers G2 Amp research steps.
    Last edited: May 10, 2019
    BigWhiteTRD and 806Taco like this.
  9. May 10, 2019 at 2:18 PM
    #29
    soggyBottom

    soggyBottom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Member:
    #266818
    Messages:
    167
    The other option is to switch from an omni directional to a directional antenna. Most routers and range extenders use the same connector type. There are a thousand different brands and models of wifi antennas on ebay, Amazon, newEgg etc. You could change 1 or more antennas on your existing router or add a panelYagi on the range extender.
     
  10. May 10, 2019 at 2:54 PM
    #30
    BigWhiteTRD

    BigWhiteTRD Official thread killer (only crickets remain)

    Joined:
    May 24, 2017
    Member:
    #219848
    Messages:
    911
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ted
    Treasure/Space Coast Florida
    Vehicle:
    2017 AC TRD OR Auto, 4wd w/2 whl Lo mod
    [OP ignore this discussion] sorry for hijack.

    After dealing with routers that would only last a year or so, I gave up and did Ubiquity access points and router and poe injector switch. Should have done it earlier. With 1 overhead AP in house and 1 in detached garage. Really happy. 5 ghz in house and garage, good 2.4 ghz in yard.

    Friend more recently used a couple existing ethernet drops with the newer in-wall access points, 2 in the house on opposite ends and a poe injector switch. That seems like a pretty elegant retrofit for alot of existing houses that already have a few drops. I will probably try that configuration next time I have to do an install. Easier than running cable to a new ceiling AP by a huge margin.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2019
  11. May 10, 2019 at 9:19 PM
    #31
    El Tano

    El Tano [OP] i am the one who knocks

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Member:
    #39599
    Messages:
    2,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Pasadena. CA
    Vehicle:
    10 Tacoma TRD sport
    Corvette homelink 5100 Blinstein set at 2.50 Allpro UCA’s. 1" procomp rear block with TSB leaf pack. 5100 Blinstein on back 17x9 kMC wheels 0 BS 285/70 17 Nitto Terra Grapplers G2 Amp research steps.
    MrBrooks likes this.
  12. May 10, 2019 at 9:22 PM
    #32
    TXpro4X4

    TXpro4X4 Change is Inevitable!

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Member:
    #66093
    Messages:
    22,197
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bryan
    Costa Mesa, CA
    Vehicle:
    2011 TOY
    Things & Stuff Front emblem led lighting. Under front bumper led rock lighting. Center counsel c.b mod with under the hood p.a Anytime foglight mod R.G.B tape light for inside toekick lighting. Front and back. CJumpers 700 lumens LED reverse lights. Front weathertech floor mats. De-Baged except TOY on tailgate. FJ style 6 speed shifter knob. Rubber tacoma bed mat. Trd exhaust. Trd 16in beadlocker style wheels Electrical a/c 115volt plug/usb mod next to passenger knee 5100's all the way around front set at .85 Rear locker any-time mod Abs kill switch mod
    Ethernet powerline adapter is another option
    A lot easier than a lot of these other options
    Sorry I'm late

    @El Tano
     
  13. May 18, 2019 at 7:21 PM
    #33
    BigWhiteTRD

    BigWhiteTRD Official thread killer (only crickets remain)

    Joined:
    May 24, 2017
    Member:
    #219848
    Messages:
    911
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ted
    Treasure/Space Coast Florida
    Vehicle:
    2017 AC TRD OR Auto, 4wd w/2 whl Lo mod
  14. May 18, 2019 at 9:28 PM
    #34
    El Tano

    El Tano [OP] i am the one who knocks

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Member:
    #39599
    Messages:
    2,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Pasadena. CA
    Vehicle:
    10 Tacoma TRD sport
    Corvette homelink 5100 Blinstein set at 2.50 Allpro UCA’s. 1" procomp rear block with TSB leaf pack. 5100 Blinstein on back 17x9 kMC wheels 0 BS 285/70 17 Nitto Terra Grapplers G2 Amp research steps.
    Well, thanks for asking, I bought the TP-link AC 1750 (Archer A7). I tried to set it up and the Uverse gateway went nuts, started resetting itself every 10 minutes. Finally att's tech came today and replaced the modem/router. Unfortunatelly since ATT doesn't let you use your own modem and router I have to stick to the Pace 5268AC Gateway Internet Wireless Modem Router that they provide.
    I've been reading and found this:

    1. Set your router's WAN interface to get an IP address via DHCP. This is required at first so that the 2Wire recognizes your router.

    2. Plug your router's WAN interface to one of the 2Wire's LAN interfaces.

    3. Restart your router, let it get an IP address via DHCP.

    4. Log into the 2Wire router's interface. Go to Settings -> Firewall -> Applications, Pinholes, and DMZ

    5. Select your router under section (1).

    6. Click the DMZPlus button under section (2).

    7. Click the Save button.

    8. Restart your router, when it gets an address via DHCP again, it will be the public outside IP address. At this point, you can leave your router in DHCP mode (make sure the firewall on your router allows the DHCP renewal packets, which will occur every 10 minutes), or you can change your router's IP address assignment on the WAN interface to static, and use the same settings it received via DHCP.

    9. On the 2Wire router, go to Settings -> Firewall -> Advanced Configuration

    10. Uncheck the following: Stealth Mode, Block Ping, Strict UDP Session Control.

    11. Check everything under Outbound Protocol Control except NetBIOS.

    12. Uncheck NetBIOS under Inbound Protocol Control.

    13. Uncheck all the Attack Detection checkboxes (7 of them).

    14. Click Save.



    Your router should now be able to route as if the 2Wire was a straight bridge, for the most part.

    So now I'm trying to understand what all that means. I'm afraid of connecting the tp-link to the gateway again and mess it up again.
    So far the media cabinet is looking good though


    Nk+SyzRvSyGiFDAdfDDPRw.jpg
     
    MrBrooks likes this.
  15. May 18, 2019 at 9:40 PM
    #35
    Nixinus

    Nixinus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Member:
    #49100
    Messages:
    1,401
    Gender:
    Male
    Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2010 AC Sport 4x4
    I did this to get access in my garage and it works great. I was lucky and my dual band routers blended seamlessly but I have read that others run into issues.

    I'm running frontiers fios router and an Asus AC1900 set to AP mode.
     
  16. May 19, 2019 at 4:55 AM
    #36
    BigWhiteTRD

    BigWhiteTRD Official thread killer (only crickets remain)

    Joined:
    May 24, 2017
    Member:
    #219848
    Messages:
    911
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ted
    Treasure/Space Coast Florida
    Vehicle:
    2017 AC TRD OR Auto, 4wd w/2 whl Lo mod
    So I believe those are the instructions to essentially turn off the router functions (or dont use them) on your service provider hardware. Basically, your purchased router would do the ip address (dhcp) job rather than the service provider hardware.

    These instructions are what you do if you want to use your own purchased router in the house (and use it's own wifi and dhcp). Those instructions are exactly what I have done to upgrade the router in my HOUSE.

    I doubt you want to follow those instructions to get your wifi out to the shed.
    I would recommend to plug power into your new router and connect an ethernet cable from one of its local ports to your computer temporarily. (Dont connect it to your existing network yet).

    Then get your new tplink into access point mode per the previous discussed instructions using your computer. Once it is set up, connect it to your existing network using one of the local ethernet ports on the new tplink (not the wan port)

    I bet it will work fine, and wont cause restarts on your existing equipment.
     
  17. May 19, 2019 at 7:29 AM
    #37
    El Tano

    El Tano [OP] i am the one who knocks

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Member:
    #39599
    Messages:
    2,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Pasadena. CA
    Vehicle:
    10 Tacoma TRD sport
    Corvette homelink 5100 Blinstein set at 2.50 Allpro UCA’s. 1" procomp rear block with TSB leaf pack. 5100 Blinstein on back 17x9 kMC wheels 0 BS 285/70 17 Nitto Terra Grapplers G2 Amp research steps.
    Thank you big white, I’ll try it today.
     
  18. May 20, 2019 at 9:55 PM
    #38
    MrBrooks

    MrBrooks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Member:
    #232988
    Messages:
    923
    Cornfield, Iowa
    Vehicle:
    2018 SS Sporty DCSB 2018 Rav4 XLE
    I have been using the TP-Link 1750 for probably 3-4 years now with no issues. DES2009 is correct about the WAP configuration. This would be your best solution for your situation.

    Keep in mind the 5 Ghz channel is faster but has shorter range. 2.4 Ghz has better range but is not as fast. An example is my phone that's always moving around in the house, garage, outside or back deck I only connect to 2.4 Ghz channel so it can have more range. A device such as a smart TV located close to the WiFi router could benefit from 5G speed as long as it's capable to "see" a 5 Ghz channel.

    Hope this helps & nice media cabinet! :thumbsup:
     
  19. May 21, 2019 at 5:59 AM
    #39
    El Tano

    El Tano [OP] i am the one who knocks

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Member:
    #39599
    Messages:
    2,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Pasadena. CA
    Vehicle:
    10 Tacoma TRD sport
    Corvette homelink 5100 Blinstein set at 2.50 Allpro UCA’s. 1" procomp rear block with TSB leaf pack. 5100 Blinstein on back 17x9 kMC wheels 0 BS 285/70 17 Nitto Terra Grapplers G2 Amp research steps.
    Thank you so much for all the suggestions. I didn’t have time to connect it, I’m slammed with work. Most of my electronics are wired, I have a switch , tv, printer, satellite and audio is wired, I really don’t have problems inside the house, but the backyard and garage have no reception, my goal is to add a switch to the TP-Link to be able to connect audio, tv and pool equipment and have WiFi signal.
     
  20. May 21, 2019 at 11:28 AM
    #40
    PzTank

    PzTank All good things....

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Member:
    #43250
    Messages:
    969
    First Name:
    Jim
    New England
    Vehicle:
    ‘15 AC SR5 4X4 4.0 Auto
    ‘07 TRD OR leather shift knob. Bob’s Gentex 453.
    Neat thread.

    I understand the limitations w the Uverse stuff you have to deal with but wanted to chime in - I also have several Sonos products on my home network one of which was in my garage about 30 feet from my house.

    The garage Sonos was intermittently connected, often cutting out or not connected in the first place. Even more frustrating was the Sonos app on my phone not connecting when the Play5 was going. Couldn’t skip a song, change stations...

    I have DSL and wanted to squeeze every modicum of bandwidth from it as we’re streaming more shows and movies. I still need to rewire the POTS wire from my NIC but in the meantime, I went w the router and extender linked below and upgraded all cables to Cat 6.

    Paid through the nose for the set up but it’s well worth it in my opinion. The MIMO (Multiple Input Multiple Output) features of the router and extender are amazingly fast and stable as is the “wireless” bridge between the two.

    The extender has 4 Ethernet connections and all components attached are seen by my network as wired.

    I have the coverage I was hoping for in the garage. We’re able to stream shows and movies to two 50” HD TVs. At times the quality is better than others but that’s on my provider as shown on my Network Analyzer App.



    https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B017NT8Q24?psc=1&ref=ppx_pop_mob_b_asin_title&th=1

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B076ZHXK6J?psc=1&ref=ppx_pop_mob_b_asin_title
     
To Top