1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Windows 8 Upgrade for 7, Vista & XP

Discussion in 'Technology' started by Evil Monkey, Jul 18, 2012.

  1. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:09 AM
    #1
    Evil Monkey

    Evil Monkey [OP] There's an evil monkey in my truck

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Member:
    #2352
    Messages:
    8,375
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Robert
    Escondido, CA
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 DC SR5 TRD Off-road
    Weathertech front & rear mats, rear suspension TSB, Toytec AAL for TSB, Hi-Lift Jack, Bilstein 5100 & Toytec Adjustable coilovers, Built Right UCAs, KMC XD 795 Hoss Wheels, Definity Dakota MTs 285/75R16, Leer XR, Thule Tracker II & Thule MOAB basket
  2. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:14 AM
    #2
    joneill03

    joneill03 Look away, I'm hideous!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Member:
    #24912
    Messages:
    3,349
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Johnny-5
    Chantilly, VA
    Vehicle:
    Silver 2010 OR
    Hmmm ditch Vista for 8? I think for $40 its worth a try. I am curious since my Vista is only 32-bit if I could upgrade to 8 64-bit...
     
  3. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:16 AM
    #3
    Evil Monkey

    Evil Monkey [OP] There's an evil monkey in my truck

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Member:
    #2352
    Messages:
    8,375
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Robert
    Escondido, CA
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 DC SR5 TRD Off-road
    Weathertech front & rear mats, rear suspension TSB, Toytec AAL for TSB, Hi-Lift Jack, Bilstein 5100 & Toytec Adjustable coilovers, Built Right UCAs, KMC XD 795 Hoss Wheels, Definity Dakota MTs 285/75R16, Leer XR, Thule Tracker II & Thule MOAB basket
    I'm a Vista user as well. Like you say, $40 is worth a try. I'm also wondering about upgrading a 32bit to 64bit. I have 4GB of ram that my laptop sees just fine, but the 32bit os will only see 3.
     
  4. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:19 AM
    #4
    chadderkdawg

    chadderkdawg Don't ask questions you don't want the answer to..

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Member:
    #55763
    Messages:
    8,184
    Gender:
    Male
    Des Moines, Iowa
    Vehicle:
    09 FX4 F150
    Wrong.

    32 bit os will use no more than 4 gb total for all processes, the reason you never see 4 is because it uses some of that before it has a chance to allocate.

    If you have 4 gb of ram on a 32 bit os and moved to 64, that would be the equivalent of having 2 gb of ram on 32 bit. If I go 64 I have 8 gb at the minimum.
     
  5. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:20 AM
    #5
    joneill03

    joneill03 Look away, I'm hideous!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Member:
    #24912
    Messages:
    3,349
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Johnny-5
    Chantilly, VA
    Vehicle:
    Silver 2010 OR
    I'm in the same exact situation. I have a laptop that came standard with 2GB of RAM, so they threw 32 bit on it from factory. I have since maxed it out to 4GB, but the OS only sees/uses 3GB. I hope that I can do 64 bit since the article mentions the option to do a clean install, which I will most likely decide to do. Never been a fan of upgrades.
     
  6. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:31 AM
    #6
    JFKLives

    JFKLives Byte Me

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Member:
    #27660
    Messages:
    782
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    San Jose, CA
    Vehicle:
    2015 4x4 TRD Sport Extra Value W/JBL
    FJ Team Trail Red on Black Wheels P265/75R16 BF Goodrich Tire, color match front emblum, debadged and Fold-A-Cover G4 Elite
    Two things:

    1) I do not like to promote FoxNews
    2) I'm not a big believer in Windows upgrades ... it always seems to cause problems for people a year or two later

    That being said, this does seem like a solid deal:
     
  7. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:35 AM
    #7
    Evil Monkey

    Evil Monkey [OP] There's an evil monkey in my truck

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Member:
    #2352
    Messages:
    8,375
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Robert
    Escondido, CA
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 DC SR5 TRD Off-road
    Weathertech front & rear mats, rear suspension TSB, Toytec AAL for TSB, Hi-Lift Jack, Bilstein 5100 & Toytec Adjustable coilovers, Built Right UCAs, KMC XD 795 Hoss Wheels, Definity Dakota MTs 285/75R16, Leer XR, Thule Tracker II & Thule MOAB basket
    Okay, good to know. Thanks for the info. So with 4GB, 32bit is the better choice. :cheers:
     
  8. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:38 AM
    #8
    Evil Monkey

    Evil Monkey [OP] There's an evil monkey in my truck

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Member:
    #2352
    Messages:
    8,375
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Robert
    Escondido, CA
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 DC SR5 TRD Off-road
    Weathertech front & rear mats, rear suspension TSB, Toytec AAL for TSB, Hi-Lift Jack, Bilstein 5100 & Toytec Adjustable coilovers, Built Right UCAs, KMC XD 795 Hoss Wheels, Definity Dakota MTs 285/75R16, Leer XR, Thule Tracker II & Thule MOAB basket
    I've never had a problem with upgrades. Clean is better to be sure but I have some software that I don't have disks for (got a free download of Office 2007 when I attended a developers conference eons ago).
     
  9. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:41 AM
    #9
    98tacoma27

    98tacoma27 :POOPCORN: Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Member:
    #11714
    Messages:
    48,163
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ben
    Beech Creek
    Vehicle:
    05 Tundra SR5, 88 SR5 PU, 98 TRD OR (CRUSHED)
    5100's all on fours
    Do you lose everything with an upgrade?
     
  10. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:42 AM
    #10
    xJuice

    xJuice My spoon is too Big!

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Member:
    #3208
    Messages:
    7,335
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Josh
    North DFW
    Vehicle:
    07 DCSB Sport Prerunner
    Grom iPod/Bluetooth adapter, mud flaps removed, clear turn signal bulbs, TSB leafs, two extra D-rings, debadged, fog light anytime, OEM bed mat, Undercover classic, Hankook Dynapro ATM, Fumoto valve
    Depends what you're upgrading from...
     
  11. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:44 AM
    #11
    98tacoma27

    98tacoma27 :POOPCORN: Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Member:
    #11714
    Messages:
    48,163
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ben
    Beech Creek
    Vehicle:
    05 Tundra SR5, 88 SR5 PU, 98 TRD OR (CRUSHED)
    5100's all on fours
  12. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:45 AM
    #12
    xJuice

    xJuice My spoon is too Big!

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Member:
    #3208
    Messages:
    7,335
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Josh
    North DFW
    Vehicle:
    07 DCSB Sport Prerunner
    Grom iPod/Bluetooth adapter, mud flaps removed, clear turn signal bulbs, TSB leafs, two extra D-rings, debadged, fog light anytime, OEM bed mat, Undercover classic, Hankook Dynapro ATM, Fumoto valve
    http://windowsteamblog.com/windows/...07/02/upgrade-to-windows-8-pro-for-39-99.aspx

     
  13. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:53 AM
    #13
    Evil Monkey

    Evil Monkey [OP] There's an evil monkey in my truck

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Member:
    #2352
    Messages:
    8,375
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Robert
    Escondido, CA
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 DC SR5 TRD Off-road
    Weathertech front & rear mats, rear suspension TSB, Toytec AAL for TSB, Hi-Lift Jack, Bilstein 5100 & Toytec Adjustable coilovers, Built Right UCAs, KMC XD 795 Hoss Wheels, Definity Dakota MTs 285/75R16, Leer XR, Thule Tracker II & Thule MOAB basket
  14. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:55 AM
    #14
    chadderkdawg

    chadderkdawg Don't ask questions you don't want the answer to..

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Member:
    #55763
    Messages:
    8,184
    Gender:
    Male
    Des Moines, Iowa
    Vehicle:
    09 FX4 F150
    Wont be able to upgrade from XP, so yes, you would be wiping and starting fresh, however as long as you don't format or delete the partition XP is on, the windows 8 installer will create a folder for you called windows.old that will contain all of your data from the XP installation.
     
  15. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:56 AM
    #15
    98tacoma27

    98tacoma27 :POOPCORN: Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Member:
    #11714
    Messages:
    48,163
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ben
    Beech Creek
    Vehicle:
    05 Tundra SR5, 88 SR5 PU, 98 TRD OR (CRUSHED)
    5100's all on fours
    Hmm, I don't have any apps. I was more concerned with personal files and such which seems to be doable.
     
  16. Jul 18, 2012 at 9:57 AM
    #16
    98tacoma27

    98tacoma27 :POOPCORN: Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Member:
    #11714
    Messages:
    48,163
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ben
    Beech Creek
    Vehicle:
    05 Tundra SR5, 88 SR5 PU, 98 TRD OR (CRUSHED)
    5100's all on fours
    :confused:
     
  17. Jul 18, 2012 at 10:02 AM
    #17
    chadderkdawg

    chadderkdawg Don't ask questions you don't want the answer to..

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Member:
    #55763
    Messages:
    8,184
    Gender:
    Male
    Des Moines, Iowa
    Vehicle:
    09 FX4 F150
    If you want to upgrade, just send me your computer :thumbsup:
     
  18. Jul 18, 2012 at 10:02 AM
    #18
    alegav

    alegav TeamBlue

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Member:
    #81219
    Messages:
    1,070
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Alex
    San Diego, CA
    Vehicle:
    2012 Tacoma TRD T|X Baja
    Pelfreybilt IFS Skid, Mid Skid, CSJumper HID Fogs, ARB CKMA12 On Board Air, Kenwood TM-281A Radio, Rear view mirror relocation bracket, Wheelers SuperBumps
    I don' agree with this. I am running on Win 7 x64 with 4GB (3.78) usable RAM. he will be fine with 4GB's You also have to make sure that your hardware can support a x64 based OS. I would check on that first.

    This is correct.

    Another reminder, you cant upgrade across architectures. Meaning if you have a 32bit os and want to upgrade to a 64bit os you have to do a clean install.

    On another not you can not go from XP to Win 7 and Win8 using an in place upgrade. A clean install will have to be performed.
     
  19. Jul 18, 2012 at 10:09 AM
    #19
    deadhed61

    deadhed61 What a long strange trip it's been...

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Member:
    #65723
    Messages:
    3,987
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    Santa Barbara, Ca
    Vehicle:
    The Black Pearl
    A little lift and a little armor
    So you're saying I would have to look up every piece of hardware in my laptop, DVD drive, video card, motherboard, and what ever to make sure they are will support it? OR is there an easier way to find in device settings or something?
     
  20. Jul 18, 2012 at 10:13 AM
    #20
    Sandman614

    Sandman614 LRGRNR

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Member:
    #45273
    Messages:
    9,312
    Gender:
    Male
    Boone, NC\Cary, NC
    Vehicle:
    '06 SR5 Off Road
    ARB Front Bumper, Projector Headlights w/Slimcubby 4300K HID's, Oznium LED's, LED taillights, DIY Washable Cabin Moose Filter, Sockmonkey SR5 Off Road, Aux Audio plug, OME 886x, OME Nitrochargers, Wheelers 3 Leaf Progressive AAL, ImMrYo Rear-View Mirror Lift Bracket, Dodge D-Rings
    This is just wrong.... In soo many ways.... 32 bit and 64 bit have to do with architecture and memory addressing.

    My laptop has 4GB of RAM installed, and is running Windows 7 64bit. This is 4GB of RAM in 32bit or 64bit. This system runs perfectly fine. Go look for more facts if you wish, otherwise continue believing this guys opinion.

    Capture.JPG
     
To Top