1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Wiring input needed

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by vijay, Sep 2, 2015.

  1. Sep 2, 2015 at 10:54 AM
    #1
    vijay

    vijay [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Member:
    #137852
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    I need to pull power for a LED light bar and a CB radio. The fuse panel under the hood has two slots that is free(it's not marked as well, see last picture). I plan on tapping into this. Do you guys think this is a good idea? The LED light bar needs a 30/40 A fuse(260 watts).
    See pictures...the red wire is my tap out. I will have to put a hole in the panel box ;)
    There should be a fuse panel inside the truck as well, correct? may be that is a better option?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Sep 2, 2015 at 1:21 PM
    #2
    916carl

    916carl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Member:
    #160332
    Messages:
    2,718
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Carl
    Vehicle:
    2008 DCSB TRD Sport SR5
  3. Sep 2, 2015 at 2:27 PM
    #3
    nd4spdbh

    nd4spdbh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Member:
    #114055
    Messages:
    11,660
    Gender:
    Male
    SoCal
    Vehicle:
    13 DCSB TRD OR v6 Auto
    the LED bar and CB should pull directly from the battery (fused of course) and be on a relayed switch..... as every other circuit is on the truck.
     
  4. Sep 2, 2015 at 2:30 PM
    #4
    99Runner3.4

    99Runner3.4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Member:
    #160155
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Lucas
    Vehicle:
    2009 4x4 TRD Off Road DCSB
    I have light bars that I wired directly under my radio. Didn't use the fuse box just bought fuses and a fuse connector
     
  5. Sep 2, 2015 at 2:56 PM
    #5
    vijay

    vijay [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Member:
    #137852
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm sorry, but how did you pull power from radio? any pictures?
     
  6. Sep 2, 2015 at 3:03 PM
    #6
    vijay

    vijay [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Member:
    #137852
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
  7. Sep 2, 2015 at 3:18 PM
    #7
    jbrnigan

    jbrnigan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Member:
    #146935
    Messages:
    1,238
    Gender:
    Male
    Midwest
    Vehicle:
    2015 TRD Sport, 4X4, 4.0L, Auto - Access Cab
    I agree!
     
  8. Sep 2, 2015 at 3:54 PM
    #8
    99Runner3.4

    99Runner3.4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Member:
    #160155
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Lucas
    Vehicle:
    2009 4x4 TRD Off Road DCSB
    The switch is mounted under the radio. I didn't pull power from it. Sorry that was unclear. I mounted the light bars and wired it according to this diagram. Then I ran the wire through the dash under the wheel and under the radio.

    image.jpg
    image.jpg
    image.jpg
    image.jpg
     
  9. Sep 2, 2015 at 4:24 PM
    #9
    vijay

    vijay [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Member:
    #137852
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
  10. Sep 2, 2015 at 4:26 PM
    #10
    99Runner3.4

    99Runner3.4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Member:
    #160155
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Lucas
    Vehicle:
    2009 4x4 TRD Off Road DCSB
    Haha yea that 14$ beats the 40$ I spent on separate wires and fuses lol. Your posting this already smarter than me xD
     
  11. Sep 2, 2015 at 8:16 PM
    #11
    vijay

    vijay [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Member:
    #137852
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    That, I did not know. There is option to put fuse in there and I was under the impression that I can put any Amp fuse. Ho well, that idea is out now anyway. I will tap out from the battery and then get an inline switch before using the wiring that I bought on Fleebay.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top