1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

wiring short. cant find the fuse

Discussion in 'New Members' started by colortouch, Jan 1, 2011.

  1. Jan 1, 2011 at 3:16 PM
    #1
    colortouch

    colortouch [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Member:
    #48557
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dean
    Colorado
    Vehicle:
    11 Sport 4.0 4x4 DC
    I was recently installing dual halo lights and i decided to tap a fuse in the engine compartment fuse box. I tapped the radio fuse and the other end of the wire grounded out for just a second. Now the radio doesnt work, the dome light, remote door unlock, air bag malfunction light is on, trac cont light is on,clock is off. I checked all the fuses i can find and they are all ok???
    Any suggestions on what to check?
     
  2. Jan 1, 2011 at 3:27 PM
    #2
    colortouch

    colortouch [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Member:
    #48557
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dean
    Colorado
    Vehicle:
    11 Sport 4.0 4x4 DC
    yea. I checked both places and tried to find something in the manual. I just wonder if there is a main fuse for the fuse box itself, or a reset button some where. tested all smaller fuses with volt meter. The larger ones are hard for me to test.
     
  3. Jan 1, 2011 at 6:38 PM
    #3
    colortouch

    colortouch [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Member:
    #48557
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dean
    Colorado
    Vehicle:
    11 Sport 4.0 4x4 DC
    I figured it out. There is one fuse in the box that is not clear and it says ST on it. So you can't tell it is blown. It was that one. I replaced it with a 10amp and I'm back in business. Thanks for the suggestions
     
To Top