1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

In Cab Fuse Box

Discussion in '3rd Gen. Tacomas (2016+)' started by Frogsauce, Dec 30, 2016.

  1. Dec 30, 2016 at 4:13 PM
    #1
    Frogsauce

    Frogsauce [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Member:
    #104546
    Messages:
    765
    Gender:
    Male
    Chesapeake Bay
    Vehicle:
    16 TRD Offroad
    I put a small fuse box under the dash, back up on the firewall for all my inside mods and extras. I don't like wiring things into the truck if I can avoid it, plus it's nice to have all my DIY installed stuff fused in one spot.

    20161230_151606.jpg

    This is the fuse box I used:
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00QMTAZ1W/ref=od_aui_detailpages00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    And this is the relay:
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00C0SATHE/ref=od_aui_detailpages00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    I wired it as ignition switched by tapping into the cig lighter. But you could leave it constantly powered if you preferred. I ran a separate power wire from the battery, through the grommet in the firewall and put an inline fuse on it.

    I used shallow screws to mount it to the firewall material (it's actually fairly sturdy) since I didn't want to drill holes in the metal. It's on there really well so I don't expect I will have an issue with it falling off.

    For external mods and extras, I'll add a separate fuse box in the engine bay:
    https://www.tacomaworld.com/threads/wiring-an-aux-fuse-block-relays-and-switches-in-a-2016.401253/
    Or maybe even this:
    https://www.tacomaworld.com/threads/wiring-an-aux-fuse-block-relays-and-switches-in-a-2016.401253/
     
  2. Dec 30, 2016 at 7:18 PM
    #2
    Frogsauce

    Frogsauce [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Member:
    #104546
    Messages:
    765
    Gender:
    Male
    Chesapeake Bay
    Vehicle:
    16 TRD Offroad
    This is the relay wiring I did. But keep in mind not all relays are the same, so you need to find the wiring diagram for your specific relay.

    20161230_220615_LI.jpg

    This is where you can tap an ignition switched power wire. It's under the center console (easy to remove). I forgot which one is the positive wire though, so test that with a pen light or multi-meter.

    20161230_221012_LI.jpg

    For the battery wire, I ran that through the grommet in the firewall pictured below:

    20161230_221252_LI.jpg

    20161230_221320_LI.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2016
    JoeCOVA likes this.
  3. Dec 30, 2016 at 9:41 PM
    #3
    JoeCOVA

    JoeCOVA IG @MightyJoeFlannel

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Member:
    #202463
    Messages:
    5,809
    First Name:
    Joe
    Colorado Springs
    Vehicle:
    2017 DCSB TRD OR
    35" Trepadors w/ OMF Beadlocks, Kings, OBA, 5.29s etc
    What types of stuff do you have running to this?
     
  4. Dec 31, 2016 at 6:07 AM
    #4
    Frogsauce

    Frogsauce [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Member:
    #104546
    Messages:
    765
    Gender:
    Male
    Chesapeake Bay
    Vehicle:
    16 TRD Offroad
    Only the dash cam right now, soon a glove box light, and I'm looking into powering the remote start device off it instead of wiring it directly into +pos power. I'm sure in the future there will be other stuff. I'll just need to make sure everything combined is less than about 20-30 AMPs.
     
    JoeCOVA likes this.
  5. Dec 31, 2016 at 8:49 AM
    #5
    Kennedyusmc

    Kennedyusmc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Member:
    #196950
    Messages:
    1,496
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Christopher
    Vehicle:
    2017 Cement Pro
    Still waiting for it
    Wise, and clean install.
    I installed a TacomaPros Bussman use box, it provides a battery lead inside the switching bundle. I was thinking about installing one of these for my light bars
     
  6. Dec 31, 2016 at 8:54 AM
    #6
    austinrauh

    austinrauh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Member:
    #147875
    Messages:
    674
    Gender:
    Male
    Nevada
    Vehicle:
    05 AC OR
    Looks good, I'm putting one in today that I made for all the led's, i hate having all those floating wires...:thumbsup:
    IMG_6137.jpg
     
  7. Apr 14, 2017 at 10:23 AM
    #7
    otis24

    otis24 Hard Shell Taco

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Member:
    #92402
    Messages:
    4,170
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mark
    West Coast
    Vehicle:
    03 Access Cab TRD 4X4 V6
    Things
    Looks good. Do you have any pics of the final install? I'm about to remove my rat's nest of wires and replace it with something nice and clean.
     
  8. Sep 14, 2017 at 6:20 AM
    #8
    Frogsauce

    Frogsauce [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Member:
    #104546
    Messages:
    765
    Gender:
    Male
    Chesapeake Bay
    Vehicle:
    16 TRD Offroad
    I like that relay setup too.
     
  9. Jan 25, 2019 at 2:38 AM
    #9
    airrage

    airrage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Member:
    #164270
    Messages:
    440
    Gender:
    Male
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Vehicle:
    2006 Tacoma Prerunner SR5 DCSB
    17X9 Gear Alloy Rims, BFG KO2's , Android Radio, 32" LED Light Bar in Bumper, LED Bed Lights,
    What a horrible design to leave the Main power wire terminal unprotected like that.
     
To Top