1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Switch Install Diode Question

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by Trvlngnrs, May 15, 2015.

  1. May 15, 2015 at 7:18 AM
    #1
    Trvlngnrs

    Trvlngnrs [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Member:
    #149244
    Messages:
    121
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi guys. I just received some Air On Board light switches for the center console of my 2013 truck. If I' reading the instructions correctly, it says to put a diode on one of the wires.

    For you guys that have these switches, did you do that? I want to install them this weekend as I install my new Avid light bar, but I live in a small town and can't find any so I'll need to get them online. If you used the diodes, do you have an online link that I could get them from?

    Here are the switches: http://www.aironboard.com/online/toyota-replacement/tacoma-2011-2013-center.html

    Thanks in advance!
    Trvlngnrs
     
  2. May 15, 2015 at 9:02 AM
    #2
    Sna

    Sna Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Member:
    #151425
    Messages:
    1,260
    Gender:
    Male
    Alberta
    Vehicle:
    ‘15 trd sport 6MT dcsb 4.56 gears w/Harrop lockers
    tagged since I too have AOB switches to install on my '15.
     
  3. May 15, 2015 at 9:29 AM
    #3
    medic2230

    medic2230 @Koditten Pirate Radio member #002

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Member:
    #9942
    Messages:
    63,848
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Murph
    Bama! Roll Tide
    Vehicle:
    2011 Taco 4x4 DCLB 2019 TRD PRO 4runner
    20% Tint, OME 3"complete lift with Dakar's, Light Racing UCA's, 285/75/16 Nitto Terra Grapplers, 10 HP TW sticker, Ultraguage, B.A.M.F. Rock Sliders, MedicFab Bed Rack, Relentless front bumper, Air Flow Snorkel, Ham comms, Tech Deck
    This may help you OP.

    44

    If not do a search on here for air on board and quite a few threads come up that may have what you need in it.
     
  4. May 15, 2015 at 7:58 PM
    #4
    fergyz

    fergyz Mmmm...Tacos

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Member:
    #77624
    Messages:
    735
    Gender:
    Male
    49th State
    Vehicle:
    06' DBC 4x4 6spd
    You may not need a diode.... How do you want the light bar to work? When do you want the light bar on?
     
  5. May 16, 2015 at 6:12 AM
    #5
    Trvlngnrs

    Trvlngnrs [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Member:
    #149244
    Messages:
    121
    Gender:
    Male
    Simple install push to turn on, push to turn off, switch illuminated along with other dash components when headlights on.

    I've been searching - there are references to people "thinking" the diode is only needed if the lights are tied in with the headlight high beam circuit, so they come on with high beams.
     
  6. May 16, 2015 at 2:01 PM
    #6
    fergyz

    fergyz Mmmm...Tacos

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Member:
    #77624
    Messages:
    735
    Gender:
    Male
    49th State
    Vehicle:
    06' DBC 4x4 6spd
    In your case, Diodes are only needed if you have two or more power sources feeding a single source input.

    This would be needed if you used the switch to activate the relay and wanted the high beams to activate the relay also.

    The diode prevents back feeding of the power through the other circuit. That could cause the other circuit to be possibly activated or damaged.
     
  7. May 18, 2015 at 7:01 PM
    #7
    Trvlngnrs

    Trvlngnrs [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Member:
    #149244
    Messages:
    121
    Gender:
    Male
    Got the Avid light bar installed and three Hella Rallye 4000 lights mounted. Put a fuses block under the hood and ran all the wires. Didn't use the diodes. Almost finished then it started raining. I still need to find a 12 volt supply in the cab to finish everything.

    Anyone have an easy suggestion for a 12v supply location in a 2013?

     
    Last edited: May 18, 2015

Products Discussed in

To Top